Star winners 2020

Star winners 2020

Open Division

Salt Marsh Skiff by Ankona Boats – Open Inshore Division:

T-H Marine Non-Tagged Redfish Division

First Prize Drawing: Chris Telhiard – Pensacola, FL, Salt Marsh Skiff 1656 with 40hp Yamaha, w/Atlas jack plate & Float On Trailer

Second Prize Drawing: Milton Cox – Titusville, FL, T-H Marine prize package includes Atlas Jack Plate

Third Prize Drawing: Aaron Fullenkamp – Homosassa, FL, Power Tech Propeller $800 gift certificate

Fourth Prize Drawing: Nancy Mach – Land O’ Lakes, FL, Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Dave Watson – Ocala, FL, $250 gift card & Throw Raft personal flotation device

Sixth Prize Drawing: Michael Peabody – Tampa, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

 

Piranha Boatworks Snook Division

First Prize Drawing: Jerry Estrada – Miami, FL, Piranha RASO 140 with 15hp Yamaha & trailer

Second Prize Drawing: Noel Garcia – Tampa, FL, 8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & danco pliers

Third Prize Drawing: Robert Lostumo – Clearwater, FL, Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $800

Fourth Prize Drawing: Peter Hinck – Sebastian, FLBull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Donna Langston – Satellite Beach, FL, Hydro Glow Dock Light & danco pliers

Sixth Prize Drawing: Billy Fordham – Ridge Manor, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush- it

 

Carolina Skiff  Spotted Trout Division

First Prize Drawing: Jo Radulski – Lithia, FL, Carolina Skiff 17L with 90hp Yamaha & Trailer–

Second Prize DrawingChris Olt, – Clearwater, FL,  8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & danco pliers

Third Prize DrawingAdam Handley – Orlando, FL, Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $800

Fourth Prize DrawingThomas Rafac – Northport, FL, Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize DrawingJohn Taylor – Bradenton, $250 gift card with Throwraft PFD

Sixth Prize DrawingJames Alderman – Plant City, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

 

Engel Cooler Open Offshore Division:

danco sports Grouper Division

First Prize Drawing: Justin Himes – Tampa, FL, Yamaha 115hp with Engel 240 Hard Cooler & danco package

Second Prize Drawing: Nicholas Marich – Marco Island, FL, Humminbird Solix 12 & danco pliers

Third Prize Drawing: Matt Tramontana – Lutz, FL, Manta Rack L2K Paddleboard Rack System, $250 Academy gift Card & danco pliers

Fourth Prize Drawing: Merlin Schenk – Nokomis, FL, Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel with Rod Runner –

Fifth Prize Drawing: William Peebles – Silver Springs, FL, Reliable Fishing Bag & Throwraft Survivor & danco pliers –

Sixth Prize Drawing: Robert Clancy – Bradenton, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper, Luna Sea Cush-it & danco pliers 

 

Tigress Outriggers Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

First Prize Drawing: Tony Bowling – Micanopy, FL, Tigress Outrigger XD Top Mount Outrigger package, Yamaha 115hp Outboard

Second Prize Drawing: Chris Bushman – Marathon, FL, Tigress Outriggers & Gear Lite Wind Kite, All-purpose Kite and Hi Velocity Kite & danco pliers

Third Prize Drawing: Tim Sander – Miami, FL,  Humminbird Helix 10 MEGA SI & danco pliers

Fourth Prize Drawing: Ray Krupinski – Margate, FL, Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Gina Kanyha – Bradenton, FL, Reliable Fishing Bag & Throwraft Survivor

Sixth Prize Drawing: Mike Montgomery – Venice, FL, Ocean Tamer Bean Bag, Tackleweb & Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

 

Cannon Kingfish Division

First Prize Drawing: Kevin Lairsey – Callahan, FL, Cannon Unitrol 10 STX-TS & Salt Marsh Savanna with Yamaha 9HP & trailer &Tigress Outriggers & Gear XD Top Mount System

Second Prize Drawing: Justin Carnes – Oviedo, FL, Cannon Unitrol 10 STX-TS & Tigress Outriggers & Gear Kite Package

Third Prize Drawing: Manny Rodriguez – Stuart, FL, Cannon Optimum Downrigger

Fourth Prize Drawing: Joseph Earle – Hobe Sound, FL, Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Jesse Hammen – Oviedo, FL, Reliable Fishing Bag & Throwraft Survivor

Sixth Prize DrawingJT Surles – Monticello, FL, Hydro Glow Deepwater fishing light, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

 

Humminbird Tarpon Division: 

First Prize Drawing: Jay Wright – Windemere, FL, Humminbird Solix 12, Minn Kota Terrova, Minn Kota Talon, $750 T-H Marine Supplies gift certificate, Minn Kota Charger, Engel 123 Cooler, 2 Throw Raft, danco pliers, $800 Power Tech Propeller certificate

 

Body Glove Ladies Division:

First Prize Drawing: Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, FL Body Glove Inflatable Paddle Board

Second Prize Drawing: Denise Gikiere – Belleview, FL, Body Glove Inflatable Kayak –

Third Prize Drawing: Courtney Haddad – St. Petersburg, FL, Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate & Knotty Tails package

Fourth Prize Drawing: Savannah Tucker – Tallahassee, FL, Costa Sunglasses gift card & danco pliers

Fifth Prize Drawing: Sarah Nakhleh – Tampa, FL, Live Target package Tackleweb, Thrashcan Bucket Topper & Luna Sea gift Cush-it –

Sixth Prize Drawing: Lisa Malkiewicz – Homosassa, FL, Tackleweb, Thrashcan Bucket Topper & Throwraft Personal Floatation Device

 

Traeger Grills Fly Division

First Prize Drawing:  Ryan Campos – Oldsmar, FL, Traeger Grill prize package Ironwood 885 with pellets & Traeger rubs

Second Prize Drawing: Kenneth Babineau – Sarasota, FL, Native Watercraft Kayak Stingray 11.5

Third Prize Drawing: Robert Buzaki – Orlando, FL, Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor

Fourth Prize Drawing: Robert Fischer – Tampa, FL, Traeger Portable Grill

Fifth Prize Drawing: Alan Kuhre – Naples, FL, Papa’s Pilar gift package

Sixth Prize Drawing: Gabriel Pellicer – St. Augustine, FL, Academy Sports + Outdoors $150 gift card

 

Native Watercraft Kayak Division

First Prize Drawing: David Holland – Mary Esther, FL, NATIVE WATERCRAFT Slayer Propel PDL 12.5 MAX with floor pedal console

Second Prize Drawing: Gene Hammond – New Port Richey, FL , Humminbird Helix 7

Third Prize Drawing: William Roberts – Crawfordville, FL, $250 gift card & danco pliers

Fourth Prize Drawing: Brandon Haney – Daytona Beach, FL, AFTCO prize package, Tackelweb & Thrashcan Bucket Topper

Fifth Prize Drawing: Charles Mason – Hollywood, FL, $200 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card

Sixth Prize Drawing: Josh Czarnecki – Punta Gorda, FL , danco prize package

 

Academy Youth + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division

First Prize Drawing: Nina Burish – Saint Cloud, FLApproximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship

Second Prize Drawing: Denton Potter – Palm City, FL, Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship

Third Prize DrawingMazzy Tateisha – Crystal Beach, FL, Approximately $5,000 Beall’s Department Store Scholarship –

Fourth Prize DrawingTyler Holmes –Crystal River, FL, Approximately $5,000 Florida Cracker Invitational –

Fifth Prize Drawing: Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL , Approximately $5,000 Southeast Environmental Scholarship

Sixth Prize DrawingSpencer Schenk – Nokomis, FL, Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship

Seventh Prize Drawing: Tunk Crosby – Crystal River, FL, Approximately $5,000 Plantation Inn Crystal River Scholarship

Eighth Prize Drawing: Luana Engel – Bradenton, FL, Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Eggnog Open

Ninth Prize Drawing: Rylan Larkin – St. Petersburg, FL, Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association

10th Prize Drawing: Luke Thomas – Palm Coast, Approximately $5,000 Flagler Sportfishing Club Scholarship

11th Prize Drawing: Evan Foraker – Jacksonville, FL, Approximately $5,000 Jacksonville Offshore Sportfishing Club & Florida Sportsman Live Radio Scholarship

12th Prize DrawingTarren Johnson – Land O’Lakes, FL, Approximately $5,000 Florida’s Sports Coast

 

Barnes & Thornburg LLP Youth Honorable Mention

First Prize Drawing: Dominik Dalton – North PortFL, $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card presented

Second Prize Drawing: Sydney Swink- Vero Beach, FL, $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card

Third Prize Drawing: Leela Puffenburger- Bradenton, FL, $250 gift card

Fourth Prize Drawing: Baylor Farrell – Tampa, FL, $250 gift card  

Fifth Prize Drawing: Emma Crosby – Crystal River, FL, $250 gift card

 

Power Pole Conservation Division

First Place Drawing: Steve Julian – Pt. St. Joe, FL, Power Pole 8ft Shallow Water Anchor

Second Place Drawing: Nancy Golden – North Port, FL, Kahuna Sidekick Fishing Wagon

Third Place Drawing: Tony Doctor – Casselberry, FL, Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor

 

Tomo Speargun Lionfish Division 

First Place Drawing: Steve Traxler- Vero Beach, FL, TOMO speargun double barrel spear gun

Second Place Drawing: Tien Nguyen- Pensacola, FL, $500 t-h Marine gift card

Third Place Drawing: Stephen Bouwer- Bradenton, FL, $250 Aftco prize package & $150 West Marine gift card

 

Costa Kick Plastic Trash Division

First Place Drawing: Brian Pershing – Clearwater, FL, Papa’s Pilar Distillery Tour, 3 day two nights in Key West Rum samples, tour & accommodations gift certificate

Second Place Drawing: Dane Dellenbach – Weston, FL, Kahuna Wagon’s Big Kahuna Beach Wagon & $250 Costa gift card, Thrash Can Bucket Topper

Third Place Drawing: Dave Gluyas – Naples, FL, $250 Costa gift card & Thrash Can Bucket Topper

Most buckets gatheredDerke Snodgrass – Tavernier, FL, $250 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card, $250 West Marine gift card & $250 Costa sunglasses gift card

 

Tacklewebs Photo Competition 

First Place Drawing: Katrina Pershing– Clearwater, FL, $500 from Tacklewebs

Thrash Can Bucket Topper Competition 

First Place Drawing: John Nooney – Jacksonville, FL, $500 from Thrash Can Bucket Topper

 

Fun Fishing Photos

Winner No. 1: John Boyd- Pensacola, FL, $100 West Marine gift card

Winner No. 2: Connor Farrell- Tampa, FL, $100 West Marine gift card

 

LIVETARGET Lure Package

LIVETARGET Lure Package Winner: Brian Pershing – Clearwater, FL

 

 

Florida's largest family-friendly (all ages and experience levels) fishing competition with over 100 days of fishing!
May 28 to September 5, 2022!

 

Fish one day, some days or every day - win awesome prizes with a single catch!

17

Divisions

including tagged, non-tagged, inshore and offshore, Ladies and Youth with species like - Redfish, Trout, Snook, Tarpon, Grouper, Kingfish, Mahi-Mahi and Lionfish.

$500,000

in Prizes 

Boats, motor and trailer packages, cash, marine electronics, Yamaha motors, tackle, scholarships, Gift certificates and much more

Over 100

Days of Fishing

family friendly angling competition - for anglers of all ages and experience levels - most winning places and are determined by a random drawing.

 

Register for STAR
 
$40 for current CCA Florida Members | $75 for 18+
(includes one-year CCA Florida membership)

 

FREE for current, youth CCA Florida Members | $10 for youth, ages 6 to 17
(includes New Tide Membership)

 

[Registration process involves creation of a profile at CCA National and registering for STAR]