Star winners 2017

2017 STAR TOURNAMENT WINNERS

TAGGED REDFISH WINNERS

iHeart Radio Tagged Redfish Division

Contender: 250HP Yamaha & Rolls Axle Trailer– Jay Carter – Jacksonville, FL

Pathfinder 2200TRS: 200HP Yamaha & Trailer– Benjamin (Rocky) Gavin – Monticello, FL

Sea Hunt: 200HP Yamaha & Trailer– Jeff Miller – Bartow, FL

 

TEXTRON OFF ROAD – OPEN INSHORE DIVISIONS:

SALT MARSH SPOTTED TROUT DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh 1656, 40HP Yamaha & Trailer – Chris Dunning – Ocala, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jay Halferty – Valrico, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Steve Julian – Port St. Joe, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Joseph Corley – Waycross, GA

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – William Lipscomb – Navarre, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dylan Glawson – Palm Harbor, FL

 

POWER POLE SNOOK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Recoil 4×4 – Nicholas Petlowany – Tarpon Springs, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rebecca Ann Hinsch – Land O Lakes, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Hannah Stahl – Satellite Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Russell Chamard – North Port, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft – Raymond Hagen – Stuart, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

 

STUMPNOCKER SHEEPSHEAD DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: 17’ Stumpnocker Skiff with Yamaha 40hp and Continental Trailer – Ken Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & labor – Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Cherlyn Arnold – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo –Michael Walter – Sarasota, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Garrett Emerson – North Palm Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Bill Steinbergs, Port Orange, FL

 

COSTA SUNGLASSES – OPEN OFFSHORE DIVISIONS:

BOSSMAN BOATS COBIA DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats 19’ Karma and 25hp Yamaha and trailer – Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat Dineen – Raymond Bass – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Michael Phillips – Dunnellon, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ and Florida Fishing Products reel – Kevin Gillette – Fort Pierce, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Glenn Smith – Homewood, AL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dennis Sutherland – Dunnellon, FL

 

PELAGIC DOLPHIN (MAHI MAHI) DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard and $500 Pelagic Gift Card– Garrett Lane – St. Petersburg, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – David Lacey – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Lorraine Francis – Stuart, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ and Florida Fishing Products reel – David Caldwell – Port St. Lucie, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Miranda Fisher – Arcadia, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Kimberly Thomas – Tequesta, FL

 

KINGFISH DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-Go Clays Car Limited Edition – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report  Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross – Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ and Florida Fishing Products reel –         Brandon Prato – Jacksonville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Pair of  Ocean Tamer Bean bags – Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Justin Eggert – Oldsmar, FL

 

LADIES DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle Board – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Maria Lopez – Ormond Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Linda Newsome – Homosassa, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea Gift Package – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize Package – Sue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

 

FLY DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card & Black Fly print  – David Andrews- Orange Park, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Russell Jacobs – Tampa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Allen Dronko – Longwood, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card- Logan Sweat- Oviedo, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa’s Pilar Gift Package – Ryan Campos- Oldsmar, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150- Eric Partin- Destin, FL

 

KAYAK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing Board  -Thomas Forlizzo- Largo, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package- Robert Buzaki – Orlando, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Tuan Nguyen- Panama City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize Package – Gene Hammond- New Port Richey, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Gary Droze- Tallahassee, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package – Georgia Davis- Weirsdale, FL

 

ACADEMY SPORTS + OUTDOORS YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION

1st Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Parker Kleppinger- Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Kyle Comeaux- Eustis, FL
3rd Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Hunter Rudisill – St. Petersburg, FL
4th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Taylor Martin – Crystal River, FL
5th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
6th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Cheyenne Dietz – Hudson, FL
7th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Wade Walton – Lithia, FL
8th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
9th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kyle Johnson – Lithia, FL
10th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Joseph Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL
11th Prize:  Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kendal Kleppinger – Bradenton, FL
12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kendrick Forlifer – Okeechobee, FL

 

HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL
3rd Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card – Parker Hooper-  Bonifay, FL
4th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card –  Takyra Williams- Jacksonville, FL
5th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card –  Bryan Nguyen- Panama City, FL

 

YAMAHA GUIDES DIVISION

1st Place –  Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package –
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor and Throwraft -Geoff Page

2nd Place – Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package –
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift card- Herman Carter

3rd Place – Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers:
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rick Grassett

 

CONSERVATION DIVISION

1st Place – RoundAbout Watercraft – Shawn Weaver – Perry, FL

2nd Place – Power-Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it package – Eric Gerlak – Tampa Beach, FL

3rd Place –  $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-it – Kaleb Long – Perry, FL

 

LIONFISH DIVISION

1st Place – Guy harvey Outpost Collection & the Islander Resort. 3 day/2night trip and 2 tickets to Outpost Academy in January– Tien Nguyen – Panama City, FL

2nd Place – Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling & Zoo Keeper Catch bag –
Andy McKeown – Pensacola, FL

3rd Place – Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

 

COSTA KICK PLASTIC

TRASH DIVISION

1st Place – $500 Check presented by Sunsect – Trace Lewis – Gulf Breeze, FL
2nd Place – $250 Costa Gift Card – William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL
3rd Place – $150 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card – Thomas Shipley – Jacksonville, FL
Most buckets gathered– $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card – Scott Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL

 

FUN FISHING PHOTOS:

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Aaron McMackin- Tampa, FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Pauline Bass- Monticello. FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Nolen Ford- Palm Harbor, FL

 

 

Florida's largest family-friendly (all ages and experience levels) fishing competition with over 100 days of fishing!
May 28 to September 5, 2022!

 

Fish one day, some days or every day - win awesome prizes with a single catch!

17

Divisions

including tagged, non-tagged, inshore and offshore, Ladies and Youth with species like - Redfish, Trout, Snook, Tarpon, Grouper, Kingfish, Mahi-Mahi and Lionfish.

$500,000

in Prizes 

Boats, motor and trailer packages, cash, marine electronics, Yamaha motors, tackle, scholarships, Gift certificates and much more

Over 100

Days of Fishing

family friendly angling competition - for anglers of all ages and experience levels - most winning places and are determined by a random drawing.

 

Register for STAR
 
$40 for current CCA Florida Members | $75 for 18+
(includes one-year CCA Florida membership)

 

FREE for current, youth CCA Florida Members | $10 for youth, ages 6 to 17
(includes New Tide Membership)

 

[Registration process involves creation of a profile at CCA National and registering for STAR]