Star winners 2016

2016 STAR TOURNAMENT WINNERS

BAD BOY OFF ROAD INSHORE DIVISIONS:

CAST AND BLAST BOATS SPOTTED TROUT DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing17’ Cast and Blast Center Console, 70HP Yamaha & TrailerJohn F. Williams – Tallahassee, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water AnchorJack Bello – Valrico, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750Blake Seaman – Valrico, FL

4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Spotted Trout Mount 26 inchSteve Chandler – Naples, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Brooke KinnardPensacola, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure PackageVero Beach, FL

 

POWER POLE SNOOK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Bad Boy Buggies Recoil 4×4Shawn Smith – Ft. Pierce, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water AnchorMatt Canestrari – Satellite Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750Kevin McCarthy – Palm Harbor, FL

4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Snook Mount 39 inchJay Young – Jupiter, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ftRyan Carr – Lutz, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Lunasea Cush-it PackageRobert Gaskins – Odessa, FL

 

CAROLINA SKIFF SHEEPSHEAD DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Carolina Skiff 16 J CC Powered by 40hp Yamaha & TrailerRandy Perez – New Port Richey, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & laborKenneth Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Snook Mount 25 inchClaude Thomas – Palmetto, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift CardBrian Simmons – Lakeland, FL

6th Prize Drawing: DOA Lure PackageRichard Mumford- Jacksonville, FL

 

COSTA SUNGLASSES OFFSHORE DIVISIONS:

33RD STRIKE GROUP COBIA DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing3rd Strike Group 16ft Bay Cat, 50HP Yamaha & TrailerEd Ellett – Gainesville, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat DeneenJohn Clifford – Gainesville, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 39 inchAlex Usry – Brandon, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-itMichael Heasley – Summerfield, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift CardRobert Houghton – Crawfordville, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag ReelTristan Brumm – Lecanto, FL

 

STUMPKNOCKER BOATS DOLPHIN (MAHI MAHI) DIVISION

1st Prize DrawingStumpknocker 17ft tiler powered by 40hp Yamaha motor & trailer & Cannon Unitrol 10 STX TSStephen Clack – Clearwater, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy ToweEric Bonhoff – Ft. Myers, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 39 inchRiley Carter – Port Saint Lucie, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-itJose Rivera – Haverhill, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift CardJohn Ziegler – Brandon, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag ReelThomas Sandburg – St. Petersburg, FL

 

CANON KINGFISH DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Bad Boy Buggie Onslaught Four WheelerBrandon Lance – Cordele, GA

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Kingfish trip with Capt Jim RossRobert Pelosi – Palm City, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 40 inchAndrew Susla – Palm City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-itJustin Carnes – Bartow, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Cannon Unitrol 10 STX TS with 2 Ocean Tamer Bean bagsNatalie Hice – Panama City, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag ReelMark Miller – Santa Rosa Beach, FL

 

LADIES DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle BoardKristen Lollis – Pinellas Park, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize PackageLori Wilson – Vero Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificateRachel Johnson – Osteen, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift CardKarri Thomas – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Simms $125 Gift CardEarlene Smith – Vero Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize PackageSue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

 

FLY DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: $750 Simms Gift Card & Black Fly print  Simms LogoJay Wright- Windermere, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize PackageCory Wheeler- Palm City, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water AnchorEric Henson- Sarasota, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift CardAllen Dronko- Longwood, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa’s Pilar Gift PackageNathan Fox- Port Richey, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150Russell Jacobs- Tampa, FL

 

KAYAK DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing BoardGary Droze- Tallahassee, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize PackageJoe Henary- Punta Gorda, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift cardTammy Simmons- Land O Lakes, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize PackageKristen Cili- Homestead, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Simms gift cardJohn Wars- Tallahasee, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure PackageBrian Neal- Jacksonville, FL

 

ACADEMY SPORTS + OUTDOORS YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION PRESENTED BY BRIGHT HOUSE NETWORKS:

1st Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 ScholarshipJack Parker- New Smyrna Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 ScholarshipShawn Blanton- Clearwater, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Michael Galang- Lutz, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Dylan Bonhoff- Fort Myers, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Jacoby Kelso- Cape Coral, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Jackson Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL

7th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Willow Barron- Dunedin, FL

8th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Emily Allen- Lakeland, FL

9th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000McKenzie Klemkosky- Palmetto, FL

10th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Camden Williams- Tallahassee, FL

11th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Kevin Yulkowski- Homestead, FL

12th Prize Drawing: Approximately $5,000Bela Schmidt- Gainesville, FL

 

YAMAHA GUIDES DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package Power Pole, MinnKota, Humminbird, ThrowraftHerman Carter

2nd Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package Power Pole, Humminbird, Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift cardGeoff Page

3rd Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers: Power Pole 8′ Shallow Water Anchor Jim Ross

 

CONSERVATION DIVISION:

1st Place for Most Entries: RoundAbout WatercraftTodd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

2nd Place for Most Entries: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it packageJesse Alexander – Ormond Beach, FL

3rd Place for Most Entries: $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-itWilliam Nieman – St. Augustine, FL

 

LIONFISH DIVISION:

1st Place for Most Fish Harvested: Keys Dive Trip, Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling, Hammerhead thermos, Zoo Keeper Catch BagRobert Sweeney – Ft. Pierce, FL

2nd Place for Most Fish Harvested: Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling, Zoo Keeper Catch bagSally Sandburg – St. Petersburg, FL

3rd Place for Most Fish Harvested: Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling

 

 

Florida's largest family-friendly (all ages and experience levels) fishing competition with over 100 days of fishing!
May 28 to September 5, 2022!

 

Fish one day, some days or every day - win awesome prizes with a single catch!

17

Divisions

including tagged, non-tagged, inshore and offshore, Ladies and Youth with species like - Redfish, Trout, Snook, Tarpon, Grouper, Kingfish, Mahi-Mahi and Lionfish.

$500,000

in Prizes 

Boats, motor and trailer packages, cash, marine electronics, Yamaha motors, tackle, scholarships, Gift certificates and much more

Over 100

Days of Fishing

family friendly angling competition - for anglers of all ages and experience levels - most winning places and are determined by a random drawing.

 

Register for STAR
 
$40 for current CCA Florida Members | $75 for 18+
(includes one-year CCA Florida membership)

 

FREE for current, youth CCA Florida Members | $10 for youth, ages 6 to 17
(includes New Tide Membership)

 

[Registration process involves creation of a profile at CCA National and registering for STAR]