STAR 2022 Winners

TAGGED REDFISH DIVISION

  • 1st winner: Pathfinder 2200TRS with 150HP Yamaha, trailer, Minn Kota trolling motor & Humminbird – Jeff Moore – Punta Gorda, FL
  • 2nd winner : Contender 22 with 250HP Yamaha & trailer– Kenneth Dobson – Suwannee, FL

ALTA EQUIPMENT COMPANY SUPERSTAR TAGGED REDFISH

  • No Winner: $50,000 cash


TIGRESS OUTRIGGERS & GEAR TAGGED DOLPHIN DIVISION

  • No Winner: $10,000 cash

BULL BAY RODS - OPEN INSHORE DIVISIONS


Custom Gheenoe Spotted Trout Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: Custom Gheenoe Lo Tide 25 with 15hp Yamaha & Road King Trailer & Stiffy Push Pole from Central Florida Marine – Michael Friedmann – Land O Lakes, FL 
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Nicholas Tankosic – Sarasota, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $800 – Steve Furman – Lutz, FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel – Matthew Griffin – Land O Lakes, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: Skinny Water Marine Battery 12V 50 AH Deep Cycle – Jonathan Stefan – Palmetto, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: $150 Star brite Prize Package & Luna Sea Cush-it – Brian Pershing – Clearwater, FL


Snook Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: 14ft boat with 15hp Yamaha, Road King trailer & Florida Marine Tracks North Chip– Daniel Sanetz – Gainesville, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $800 – Johan Johannessen – Clearwater, FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel – Jay Halferty – Valrico, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: Skinny Water Marine Battery 12V 50 AH Deep Cycle – Bradley Tomlinson – Ft. Myers, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: $150 Star brite Prize Package & Luna Sea Cush-it – Kyle Plein – North Ft. Myers, FL


T-H Marine Non-Tagged Redfish Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: 40hp Yamaha, T-H Marine jack plate, Road King trailer & Florida Marine Tracks North Chip – Brandon Malpin – Palm Coast, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: T-H Marine Supplies $2,500 Prize Package includes Atlas Jack Plate, Florida Marine Tracks Chip & Engel 35 qrt cooler – Christopher Banks - Largo, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller $800 gift certificate – Caitlin Rumph – Weeki Watchi, FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel – Jeremiah Kidd – Tallahassee, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: Skinny Water Marine Battery 12V 50 AH Deep Cycle – Johnny Gilliland – Homosassa, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: $150 Star brite Prize Package & Luna Sea Cush-it – Michael Peabody – Tampa, FL

ENGEL COOLERS - OPEN OFFSHORE DIVISIONS


danco Sports Grouper Division 

  • 1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 115hp with Engel 123 Hard Cooler & Engel 50qrt cooler & danco package – Alexandra Spring – New Port Richey, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 10 & danco pliers – Merlin Schenk – Nokomis, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: $750 West Marine & danco pliers– Don England- Carabelle, FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel – Robert Houghton - Crawfordville, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: Reliable Fishing Bag & $150 AFTCO package & danco pliers – Thomas Jaworski, Gainesville, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: $150 Star brite Prize Package & Luna Sea Cush-it – Scott Schlather, St. Petersburg, FL


AFTCO Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: AFTCO prize package, Yamaha 115HP, Tigress Outrigger XD Top Mount Outrigger package – Marvin Bohley, Port St. Lucie, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: AFTCO prize package, Tigress Outriggers & Gear Lite Wind Kite, All-purpose Kite and Hi Velocity Kite – Carl Gustafson, Vero Beach, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: AFTCO package, Cannon Unitrol Downrigger – Manny Rodriquez, Stuart, FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: AFTCO package, Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel, -Thomas Masters, Stuart, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: AFTCO package & Reliable Fishing Bag – Justin Kirkpatrick – Jacksonville Bch, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: AFTCO package, Star brite Prize Package & Luna Sea Cush-it – Zachary Bohley, Gainesville. FL


Cannon Kingfish Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: 1 Cannon Optimum & 115HP Yamaha motor & $500 West Marine gift card – Ronnie Worsham – Jacksonville, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: Cannon Unitrol 10 STX-TS & Tigress Outriggers & Gear Kite Package – Justin Carnes - Oviedo, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: Cannon Optimum Downrigger– Bob Frevert - Jupiter
  • 4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel – Primo Rosario – VFt. Pierce, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: Reliable Fishing Bag & danco pliers – Dane Dellenbach – Westin, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: $150 Star brite Prize Package & Luna Sea Cush-it – Louis Serrano, Jacksonville, FL


Humminbird Tarpon Division presented by Deck Gear

  • 1st Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 12, Minn Kota Terrova, Minn Kota Raptor, Deck Gear Tournament Seat, Minn Kota Charger, Engel 123 Cooler $800 Power Tech Propeller certificate & Florida Marine Track State pkg chip – Alan Kuhre – Naples, FL
     


Electric Bike Company Ladies Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: Electric Bike Company Model R with front basket & rear rack – Marilyn Morrison – Cape Coral, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: Paddleboard & $250 West Marine gift card – Joy French - Tallahassee, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate & Knotty Tails package – Wendy Derenne – Port Charlotte FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: Engel 35 High Performance cooler & Stream2Sea gift package – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: West Marine $200 gift card, Luna Sea Cush-it – Pam Ludlow - Dunnellon, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: $ $150 gift package includes Star Stream2Sea gift & Luna Sea Cush-it  – Julie Taylor – St. Augustine, FL


Fly Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: SKanu Water craft – Derek Ball - Parrish, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: Skinny Water Marine Lithium Battery – Christopher Child - New Smyrna Beach, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: Florida Marine Tracks North or South Chip – Blake Beltz – St. Augustine, FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: $200 West Marine gift card– James Davis – St Petersburg, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar gift package – James Raulerson - Jacksonville, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: $150 Star brite gift package – Ryan Campos – Oldsmar, FL


Native Watercraft Kayak Division

  • 1st Prize Drawing: NATIVE WATERCRAFT Slayer Propel PDL 10 MAX with floor pedal console & Engel 19qrt Dry box cooler with rod holders – Dave Temian – Belleaire Beach, FL
  • 2nd Prize Drawing: Native Watercraft Falcon 11 – Nicole Marcelli – Flagler Bch, FL
  • 3rd Prize Drawing: $350 Stealth Rodholder Prize package - Anthony Wood – Pensacola, FL
  • 4th Prize Drawing: Engel 19 qt drybox/cooler with rod holders – Francisco Custodio – Pensacola, FL
  • 5th Prize Drawing: $150 Stealth Rodholder prize package - Kirby Schrecongos – Brooksville, FL
  • 6th Prize Drawing: danco prize package – Barbara Moore – Dunnellon, FL

REALTREE FISHING YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION

  • 1st prize: Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing – John Amico – Palm City, FL
  • 2nd prize: Approximately $25,000 Spyder Boats & Academy Sports & Outdoors – Hunter Travis – Apollo Beach, FL
  • 3rd prize: Approximately $5,000 Florida Sportfishing Association & Strike Zone Melbourne – Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL 
  • 4th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Florida’s Sports Coast – Kathryn Gaskin – Odessa, FL
  • 5th prize: Approximately $5,000 Southeast Environmental Scholarship – Dylan Gaines – Stuart, FL
  • 6th prize: Approximately $5,000 Phillips & Jordan – Bryan Nguyen – Panama City, FL
  • 7th prize: Approximately $5,000 Plantation Inn Crystal River Scholarship – Dakota McMinds- Crystal River, FL
  • 8th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Eggnog Open – Cameron Steel – Satellite Beach, FL 
  • 9th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Millers Boating Center – Spence Schenk - Nokomis, FL
  • 10th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Flagler Sportfishing Club Scholarship – Samuel Johnson - Osteen, FL
  • 11th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship – Nathan Rekully – Spring Hill, FL
  • 12th prize: Approximately $5,000 Sodium Fishing Gear/Florida Cracker Invitational Scholarship – Abby Crosby – Crystal River, FL

BARNES & THORNBURG LLP YOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

  • 1st Prize: $250 West Marine gift card – Cole Kindig – Jensen Beach, FL 
  • 2nd Prize: $250 West Marine gift card – Tunk Crosby – Crystal River, FL
  • 3rd Prize: $250 West Marine gift card – Emma Hoelle – Sarasota, FL
  • 4th Prize: $250 West Marine gift card – Nick Volkert – Hobe Sound FL
  • 5th Prize: $250 West Marine gift card – Matthew Boyed - Pensacola, FL

POWER POLE CONSERVATION DIVISION

  • 1st Place – Power Pole 8ft Shallow Water Anchor – Bryan Fox – Cape Coral, FL
  • 2nd Place – Kahuna Sidekick Fishing Wagon – Daniel Ferguson – Daytona Beach, FL
  • 3rd Place – Skinny Water Marine Battery 12V 50 AH Deep Cycle – Thomas Wagner- Daytona Beach, FL

SCUBA QUEST LIONFISH DIVISION

  • 1st Place – $1,000 prize package from Scuba Quest – Tien Nguyen, Pensacola, FL
  • 2nd Place - $500 prize package from Scuba Quest – Steve Traxler – Vero Beach, FL
  • 3rd Place - $400 prize package from Scuba Quest – Benjamin Dumont – Vero Beach, FL

COSTA KICK PLASTIC TRASH DIVISION

  • 1st Place - 3 day two night in Key West and Papa's Pilar Distillery Tour includes Rum samples, tour & accommodations plus $250 Costa gift certificate – Mark Feagle – Orange Park, FL
  • 2nd Place - Kahuna Wagon's Big Kahuna Beach Wagon & $250 Costa gift card – Derke Snodgrass - Tavernier, FL
  • 3rd Place - $250 Costa gift card & $125 West Marine – James Costa - Sarasota, FL
  • Most buckets gathered- $250 Costa sunglasses gift card & $250 West Marine gift card – John Nooney - Jacksonville, FL

FLORIDA MARINE TRACKS FUN FISHING PHOTO

  • Florida Marine Tracks North or South chip & $100.00 West Marine gift card - Ryan Travis – Apollo Beach, FL

LAST CAST FLORIDA INSIDER FISHING REPORT FISHING TRIP WINNER

  • Last Cast FIFR Trip Winner – fishing trip with FIFR Region al Captain of winners choice, reserved table at STAR Awards Banquet, $250 West Marine gift card & Engel cooler – Derek Loadholtz – Live Oak, FL

 

 

Florida's largest family-friendly (all ages and experience levels) fishing competition with over 100 days of fishing!
May 28 to September 5, 2022!

 

Fish one day, some days or every day - win awesome prizes with a single catch!

17

Divisions

including tagged, non-tagged, inshore and offshore, Ladies and Youth with species like - Redfish, Trout, Snook, Tarpon, Grouper, Kingfish, Mahi-Mahi and Lionfish.

$500,000

in Prizes 

Boats, motor and trailer packages, cash, marine electronics, Yamaha motors, tackle, scholarships, Gift certificates and much more

Over 100

Days of Fishing

family friendly angling competition - for anglers of all ages and experience levels - most winning places and are determined by a random drawing.

 

Register for STAR
 
$40 for current CCA Florida Members | $75 for 18+
(includes one-year CCA Florida membership)

 

FREE for current, youth CCA Florida Members | $10 for youth, ages 6 to 17
(includes New Tide Membership)

 

[Registration process involves creation of a profile at CCA National and registering for STAR]