STAR Winners

Home | STAR Winners

This year’s STAR Winners

From boats, scholarships, gift packages and more, check out the winnings from previous STAR participants!  As a reminder, your name could be listed here, just register for 2020 STAR today.

2020 Winners

Open Division
Salt Marsh Skiff by Ankona Boats – Open Inshore Division:
T-H Marine Non-Tagged Redfish Division

First Prize Drawing: Chris Telhiard – Pensacola, FL, Salt Marsh Skiff 1656 with 40hp Yamaha, w/Atlas jack plate & Float On Trailer

Second Prize Drawing: Milton Cox – Titusville, FL, T-H Marine prize package includes Atlas Jack Plate

Third Prize Drawing: Aaron Fullenkamp – Homosassa, FL, Power Tech Propeller $800 gift certificate

Fourth Prize Drawing: Nancy Mach – Land O’ Lakes, FL, Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Dave Watson – Ocala, FL, $250 gift card & Throw Raft personal flotation device

Sixth Prize Drawing: Michael Peabody – Tampa, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

Piranha Boatworks Snook Division

First Prize Drawing: Jerry Estrada – Miami, FL, Piranha RASO 140 with 15hp Yamaha & trailer

Second Prize Drawing: Noel Garcia – Tampa, FL, 8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & danco pliers

Third Prize Drawing: Robert Lostumo – Clearwater, FL, Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $800

Fourth Prize Drawing: Peter Hinck – Sebastian, FLBull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Donna Langston – Satellite Beach, FL, Hydro Glow Dock Light & danco pliers

Sixth Prize Drawing: Billy Fordham – Ridge Manor, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush- it

Carolina Skiff  Spotted Trout Division

First Prize Drawing: Jo Radulski – Lithia, FL, Carolina Skiff 17L with 90hp Yamaha & Trailer–

Second Prize Drawing: Chris Olt, – Clearwater, FL,  8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & danco pliers

Third Prize Drawing: Adam Handley – Orlando, FL, Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $800

Fourth Prize Drawing: Thomas Rafac – Northport, FL, Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: John Taylor – Bradenton, $250 gift card with Throwraft PFD

Sixth Prize Drawing: James Alderman – Plant City, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

Engel Cooler Open Offshore Division:
danco sports Grouper Division

First Prize Drawing: Justin Himes – Tampa, FL, Yamaha 115hp with Engel 240 Hard Cooler & danco package

Second Prize Drawing: Nicholas Marich – Marco Island, FL, Humminbird Solix 12 & danco pliers

Third Prize Drawing: Matt Tramontana – Lutz, FL, Manta Rack L2K Paddleboard Rack System, $250 Academy gift Card & danco pliers

Fourth Prize Drawing: Merlin Schenk – Nokomis, FL, Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel with Rod Runner –

Fifth Prize Drawing: William Peebles – Silver Springs, FL, Reliable Fishing Bag & Throwraft Survivor & danco pliers –

Sixth Prize Drawing: Robert Clancy – Bradenton, FL, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper, Luna Sea Cush-it & danco pliers –

Tigress Outriggers Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

First Prize Drawing: Tony Bowling – Micanopy, FL, Tigress Outrigger XD Top Mount Outrigger package, Yamaha 115hp Outboard

Second Prize Drawing: Chris Bushman – Marathon, FL, Tigress Outriggers & Gear Lite Wind Kite, All-purpose Kite and Hi Velocity Kite & danco pliers

Third Prize Drawing: Tim Sander – Miami, FL,  Humminbird Helix 10 MEGA SI & danco pliers

Fourth Prize Drawing: Ray Krupinski – Margate, FL, Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Gina Kanyha – Bradenton, FL, Reliable Fishing Bag & Throwraft Survivor

Sixth Prize Drawing: Mike Montgomery – Venice, FL, Ocean Tamer Bean Bag, Tackleweb & Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

Cannon Kingfish Division

First Prize Drawing: Kevin Lairsey – Callahan, FL, Cannon Unitrol 10 STX-TS & Salt Marsh Savanna with Yamaha 9HP & trailer &Tigress Outriggers & Gear XD Top Mount System

Second Prize Drawing: Justin Carnes – Oviedo, FL, Cannon Unitrol 10 STX-TS & Tigress Outriggers & Gear Kite Package

Third Prize Drawing: Manny Rodriguez – Stuart, FL, Cannon Optimum Downrigger

Fourth Prize Drawing: Joseph Earle – Hobe Sound, FL, Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# & Florida Fishing Products reel with Rod Runner

Fifth Prize Drawing: Jesse Hammen – Oviedo, FL, Reliable Fishing Bag & Throwraft Survivor

Sixth Prize Drawing: JT Surles – Monticello, FL, Hydro Glow Deepwater fishing light, Tackleweb, Thrash Can Bucket Topper & Luna Sea Cush-it

Humminbird Tarpon Division: 

First Prize Drawing: Jay Wright – Windemere, FL, Humminbird Solix 12, Minn Kota Terrova, Minn Kota Talon, $750 T-H Marine Supplies gift certificate, Minn Kota Charger, Engel 123 Cooler, 2 Throw Raft, danco pliers, $800 Power Tech Propeller certificate

Body Glove Ladies Division:

First Prize Drawing: Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, FL Body Glove Inflatable Paddle Board

Second Prize Drawing: Denise Gikiere – Belleview, FL, Body Glove Inflatable Kayak –

Third Prize Drawing: Courtney Haddad – St. Petersburg, FL, Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate & Knotty Tails package

Fourth Prize Drawing: Savannah Tucker – Tallahassee, FL, Costa Sunglasses gift card & danco pliers

Fifth Prize Drawing: Sarah Nakhleh – Tampa, FL, Live Target package Tackleweb, Thrashcan Bucket Topper & Luna Sea gift Cush-it –

Sixth Prize Drawing: Lisa Malkiewicz – Homosassa, FL, Tackleweb, Thrashcan Bucket Topper & Throwraft Personal Floatation Device

Traeger Grills Fly Division

First Prize Drawing:  Ryan Campos – Oldsmar, FL, Traeger Grill prize package Ironwood 885 with pellets & Traeger rubs

Second Prize Drawing: Kenneth Babineau – Sarasota, FL, Native Watercraft Kayak Stingray 11.5

Third Prize Drawing: Robert Buzaki – Orlando, FL, Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor

Fourth Prize Drawing: Robert Fischer – Tampa, FL, Traeger Portable Grill

Fifth Prize Drawing: Alan Kuhre – Naples, FL, Papa’s Pilar gift package

Sixth Prize Drawing: Gabriel Pellicer – St. Augustine, FL, Academy Sports + Outdoors $150 gift card

Native Watercraft Kayak Division

First Prize Drawing: David Holland – Mary Esther, FL, NATIVE WATERCRAFT Slayer Propel PDL 12.5 MAX with floor pedal console

Second Prize Drawing: Gene Hammond – New Port Richey, FL , Humminbird Helix 7

Third Prize Drawing: William Roberts – Crawfordville, FL, $250 gift card & danco pliers

Fourth Prize Drawing: Brandon Haney – Daytona Beach, FL, AFTCO prize package, Tackelweb & Thrashcan Bucket Topper

Fifth Prize Drawing: Charles Mason – Hollywood, FL, $200 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card

Sixth Prize Drawing: Josh Czarnecki – Punta Gorda, FL , danco prize package

Academy Youth + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division

First Prize Drawing: Nina Burish – Saint Cloud, FL, Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship

Second Prize Drawing: Denton Potter – Palm City, FL, Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship

Third Prize Drawing: Mazzy Tateisha – Crystal Beach, FL, Approximately $5,000 Beall’s Department Store Scholarship –

Fourth Prize Drawing: Tyler Holmes –Crystal River, FL, Approximately $5,000 Florida Cracker Invitational –

Fifth Prize Drawing: Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL , Approximately $5,000 Southeast Environmental Scholarship

Sixth Prize Drawing: Spencer Schenk – Nokomis, FL, Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship

Seventh Prize Drawing: Tunk Crosby – Crystal River, FL, Approximately $5,000 Plantation Inn Crystal River Scholarship

Eighth Prize Drawing: Luana Engel – Bradenton, FL, Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Eggnog Open

Ninth Prize Drawing: Rylan Larkin – St. Petersburg, FL, Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association

10th Prize Drawing: Luke Thomas – Palm Coast, Approximately $5,000 Flagler Sportfishing Club Scholarship

11th Prize Drawing: Evan Foraker – Jacksonville, FL, Approximately $5,000 Jacksonville Offshore Sportfishing Club & Florida Sportsman Live Radio Scholarship

12th Prize Drawing: Tarren JohnsonLand O’Lakes, FL, Approximately $5,000 Florida’s Sports Coast

Barnes & Thornburg LLP Youth Honorable Mention

First Prize Drawing: Dominik Dalton – North Port, FL, $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card presented

Second Prize Drawing: Sydney Swink- Vero Beach, FL, $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card

Third Prize Drawing: Leela Puffenburger- Bradenton, FL, $250 gift card

Fourth Prize Drawing: Baylor Farrell – Tampa, FL, $250 gift card  

Fifth Prize Drawing: Emma Crosby – Crystal River, FL, $250 gift card

Power Pole Conservation Division

First Place Drawing: Steve Julian – Pt. St. Joe, FL, Power Pole 8ft Shallow Water Anchor

Second Place Drawing: Nancy Golden – North Port, FL, Kahuna Sidekick Fishing Wagon

Third Place Drawing: Tony Doctor – Casselberry, FL, Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor

Tomo Speargun Lionfish Division 

First Place Drawing: Steve Traxler- Vero Beach, FL, TOMO speargun double barrel spear gun

Second Place Drawing: Tien Nguyen- Pensacola, FL, $500 t-h Marine gift card

Third Place Drawing: Stephen Bouwer- Bradenton, FL, $250 Aftco prize package & $150 West Marine gift card

Costa Kick Plastic Trash Division

First Place Drawing: Brian Pershing – Clearwater, FL, Papa’s Pilar Distillery Tour, 3 day two nights in Key West Rum samples, tour & accommodations gift certificate

Second Place Drawing: Dane Dellenbach – Weston, FL, Kahuna Wagon’s Big Kahuna Beach Wagon & $250 Costa gift card, Thrash Can Bucket Topper

Third Place Drawing: Dave Gluyas – Naples, FL, $250 Costa gift card & Thrash Can Bucket Topper

Most buckets gathered: Derke Snodgrass – Tavernier, FL, $250 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card, $250 West Marine gift card & $250 Costa sunglasses gift card

Tacklewebs Photo Competition 

First Place Drawing: Katrina Pershing– Clearwater, FL, $500 from Tacklewebs

Thrash Can Bucket Topper Competition 

First Place Drawing: John Nooney – Jacksonville, FL, $500 from Thrash Can Bucket Topper

Fun Fishing Photos

Winner No. 1: John Boyd- Pensacola, FL, $100 West Marine gift card

Winner No. 2: Connor Farrell- Tampa, FL, $100 West Marine gift card

LIVETARGET Lure Package

LIVETARGET Lure Package Winner: Brian Pershing – Clearwater, FL

 

Past STAR Winners

From boats, scholarships, gift packages and more, check out the winnings from previous STAR participants!  As a reminder, your name could be listed here, just register for 2020 STAR today.

2019 Winners

iHeart Radio Tagged Redfish Division: 

First Place Winner: Clifford Herring – Hudson, FL, GMC Sierra Pick-up Truck, Conley Buick GMC

Second Place Winner: Bill Goodson – Engelwood , FL,Pathfinder 2200TRS, 150hp Yamaha, Hummingbird Helix & Minn Kota Trolling Motor

Third Place Winner: Andrew Montgomery – Port Charlotte , FL,Contender 24, 250hp Yamaha & Rolls Axle Trailer

Open Division
Salt Marsh Skiff by Ankona Boats – Open Inshore Division:
Stumpnocker Boats Spotted Trout Division

First Prize Winner: George Peters – Apopka, FL, Stumpnocker 17ft tiller 40hp Yamaha & Continental Trailer

Second Prize Winner: Robert Day – Williston, FL, 8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor

Third Prize Winner: Cathy Slate – Vero Beach, FL, Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750

Fourth Prize Winner: Johnny Gilland – Homosassa, FL, Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it

Fifth Prize Winner: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Johnny Gilland – Homosassa, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Josh Smith – Milton, FL

Piranha Boatworks Snook Division

First Prize Winner: Piranha RASO 140 with 15hp Yamaha & trailer– Stephen Clack – Palm Harbor, FL

Second Prize Winner: 8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Kevin Hamlin – Homosassa, FL

Third Prize Winner: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – James Tintle – Valrico, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: AFTCO $250 prize package – Billy Fordham – Ridge Manor, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Elvis Rodriquez – St. Petersburg, FL

Engel Coolers – Open Offshore Divisions:
Grouper Division 

First Prize Winner: Yamaha 115hp with Engel 240 Hard Cooler– Ted Nixon – Monticello, FL

Second Prize Winner: Humminbird Solix 12 – William Peebles – Silver Springs, FL

Third Prize Winner: T-H Marine $750 gift certificate – Gina Kanyha – Sarasota, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it– JT Surles – Crawfordville, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft Survivor floatation device – Ken Halphen – Palmetto, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Christopher Hueston – Miami, FL

T-H Marine Non-Tagged Redfish Division

First Prize Winner: Salt Marsh Skiff 1656 with 40hp Yamaha, w/Atlas jack plate & Float On Trailer – Christopher Culpepper – St. Augustine, FL

Second Prize Winner: T-H Marine prize package includes Atlas Jack Plate – Cherlyn Arnold – Vero Beach, FL

Third Prize Winner: Power Tech Propeller $750 gift certificate – Michael Walter – Sarasota, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Nancy Mach – Land O Lakes, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: Costa Sunglasses & Throw Raft personal flotation device– Randall Waltman – Crawfordville, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Joe Sheaffer – Rotonda West, FL

Tigress Outriggers & Gear Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

First Prize Winner: Yamaha 115hp Outboard & Tigress Outrigger XD Top Mount and XD Carbon Fiber Outrigger package – David Glyuas –Naples, FL

Second Prize Winner: Tigress Outriggers & Gear prize package $1,500 – Matt Canestrari – Satellite Bch, FL

Third Prize Winner: Humminbird Helix 10 – Debbie Furtak – North Palm Bch, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Adam Handley – Orlando, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: Costa Sunglasses & Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Corey Maysles– Apollo Beach, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Devin Sanderson– Palmetto, FL

Cannon Kingfish Division

First Prize Winner: Salt Marsh Skiff Savanaha w 9hp Yamaha & pair of Cannon Uni-Troll 10 STX-TS – Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL

Second Prize Winner: Tigress Outriggers & Gear prize package $1,500 – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

Third Prize Winner: $750 Academy Sports+ Outdoor gift card – Scott Finkler – Destin, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Robert Buzaki – Orlando, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: Ocean Tamer Bean bag with Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Don England – Carrabelle, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Frances Surels – Monticello, FL

Humminbird Tarpon Division

First Prize Winner:Minn Kota Terrova, Solix 10 , Minn Kota Talon, $750 T-H Marine gift card, Minn Kota Charger, Costa Sunglasses gift certificate, $500 Academy gift card, Engel

Ladies Division

First Prize Winner: Body Glove Inflatable Kayak– Lori McDaniel -Mary Esther, FL

Second Prize Winner: $250 AFTCO gift card & $250 West Marine gift card – Kristin Sutherland – St. Augustine, FL

Third Prize Winner: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Christine Calyore – Naples, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Leslie Walter – Sarasota, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea gift package – Deborah Whitman– Sarasota, FL

Sixth Prize Winner:Throwraft Personal Floatation Device – Debra Casciato – Ocala, FL 

Fly Division

First Prize Winner: LIVE Watersports L2 Fish Paddleboard – Gary Droze – Tallahassee, FL

Second Prize Winner: Traeger Grill prize package – Alan Kuhre– Naples, FL

Third Prize Winner: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Jay Wright – Windemere, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Costa Sunglasses gift certificate – Corey Wheeler – Port St. Lucie, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: Papa’s Pilar gift package – William Roberts– Crawfordville, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Academy Sports + Outdoors $150 gift card – David Andrews – Jacksonville, FL 

Kayak Division

First Prize Winner: Old Town Predator PDL Angler with Pedal Console- William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL

Second Prize Winner: Traeger Grill Package – Jacob Weisbrod – Oviedo, FL

Third Prize Winner: Costa Sunglasses gift card- William Barfield – Panama City, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Howler Brothers prize package – Kris Hawk – Loveland, OH

Fifth Prize Winner: $200 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Donald Waiberman– Lutz, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: LIVETARGET lure package – Jim Leas– New Port Richey, FL

Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division

First Prize Winner: Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship – Valerie Wright – Windemere, FL

Second Prize Winner: Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship – Angelina Rodriguez – Clearwater, FL

Third Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Beall’s Department Store Scholarship – Louis Leblanc-Simard – Ellenton, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Vincent Cianciolo – Cape Coral, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Southeastern Environmental Solutions – Marley Larkin – St. Petersburg, FL

Sixth Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Presley Armstrong – Valdosta, GA

Seventh Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Seth Pope – Port Charlotte, FL

Eighth Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Rob Wade Phillips Fund Scholarship – Shawn McCormick – Merritt Island, FL

Ninth Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Carolina Skiff Scholarship – Nathan Bailey – Merritt Island, FL

Tenth Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Carolina Skiff Scholarship– Logan Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

Eleventh Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Tailin Toads Scholarship – Myles Stiller, St. Petersburg, FL

Twelfth Prize Winner: Approximately $5,000 Florida Sports Coast Scholarship – Madison Hartley, Melbourne Bch, FL

Youth Honorable Mention

First Prize Winner: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card presented – William Peebles– Silver Springs, FL

Second Prize Winner: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card – Sebastian Shenk – Nokomis, FL

Third Prize Winner: $250 gift card – Dakota Ahles– Jacksonville, FL

Fourth Prize Winner: $250 gift card – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL

Fifth Prize Winner: $250 gift card – Brandon Sanetz – Palm City, FL

Power Pole Conservation Division

First Place Winner: Power Pole 8ft Shallow Water Anchor – Angie Izzi – Pensacola, Fl

Second Place Winner: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Michael Calyore – Naples, Fl

Third Place Winner: Hydro Glow Underwater Light Prize Package– John Mccarthy, Citrus Springs, Fl

Tomo Speargun Lionfish Division:

First Place Winner: TOMO Speargun Double Barrel spear gun – Andy McKeown – Pensacola, FL

Second Place Winner: $500 T-H Marine gift card – Stephen Bouwer – Bradenton, FL

Third Place Winner: $250 AFTCO prize package & $150 West Marine gift card– Benjamin Coleman – Port Charlotte, FL

Costa Kick Plastic Trash Division:

First Place Winner: $1,500 Check Presented by Waxhead Sun Defense & Costa Sunglasses Gift Certificate – Dane Dellenbach – Weston, Fl

Second Place Winner: Body Glove Mariner Xl Fishing Inflatable Stand Up Paddleboard – Laura Barron – Dunedin, Fl

Third Place Winner: $125 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card And Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Ellen Priest – Crystal River, Fl

Most Buckets Gathered– $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card – John Nooney – Jacksonville, Fl

Fun Fishing Photos:

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Noah Mundt – Jupiter, Fl

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Leela Puffenburger – Bradenton, Fl

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, Fl

Livetarget Lure Winner:

Livetarget Lure Package- Courtney Hueston – Miami , Fl

Florida Insider Fishing Report Fishing Trip Winners:

T-H Marine Non-Tagged Redfish –Fishing Trip With North East Region Captain Tommy Derringer – Ralph Rodriquez – Clearwater, Fl

Stumpnocker Boats Spotted Trout –Fishing Trip With Central West Region Captain Geoffrey Page – Michael Diponzio – Longwood, Fl

Piranha Boats Snook –Fishing Trip With South West Region Captain Ron Hueston – Chris Clark – Inverness, Fl

Grouper Division–Fishing Trip With Panhandle Region Captain Pat Dineen – Jon Kukk – Naples, Fl

Tigress Outriggers & Gear Dolphin–Fishing Trip With Keys Region Captain Randy Towe – Travis Smith – Gainesville, Fl

Cannon Kingfish–Fishing Trip With South East Region Captain Jimbo Thomas – Douglas Sweeney– Vero Beach, Fl

Humminbird Tarpon Division –Fishing Trip With North West Region Captain Jeff Hagaman – Benjamin Kirby – Merritt Island, Fl

2018 STAR Winners

TAGGED REDFISH DIVISION

1st Tagged Redfish: Pathfinder 2200TRS, 150hp Yamaha, Hummingbird Helix & MinnKota Trolling Motor

Alex Hensley – Fort Walton Beach, FL

2nd Tagged Redfish: Contender 22 Sport, 250hp Yamaha & Rolls Axle Trailer

Andrew Brown – Pensacola , FL


 

SALT MARSH SKIFF BY ANKONA – OPEN INSHORE DIVISIONS

STUMPNOCKER BOATS SPOTTED TROUT DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Stumpnocker 17ft tiller 40hp Yamaha & Continental Trailer– Scott Hall – Melbourne, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Chris Olt – Clearwater, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Gary Zellner – Crawfordville, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Curtis Clark – Merritt Island, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft PFD– Kimberly Clouden – North Port, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Jerry Bergeron – Land O Lakes, FL


 

BOSSMAN BOATS SNOOK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats Karma 25hp Yamaha & trailer– Emily Kipp – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jason Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Ray Moore – Jupiter, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft & Throwraft PDF – Stephen Clack – Clearwater, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Valarie Fecher – Inglis, FL


 

ATLAS HEAVY DUTY JACKPLATE NON- TAGGED REDFISH DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh Skiff 1656 with 40hp Yamaha, w/Atlas jack plate &Float On Trailer – Jeffrey Trafton – Satellite Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate w/ TH Marine Prize Package – Errold Randall – Deltona, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Trenton Poe – Chipley, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Yariel Carmenate – Brooksville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throw Raft personal flotation device– Dee Dee Smith – Old Town, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Melms – Ft. White, FL


 

TEXTRON OFFROAD – OPEN OFFSHORE DIVISIONS

GROUPER DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Prowler Pro XT– Merlin Schenk – Nokomis, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 12 – JT Surles – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: West Marine $750 gift certificate – Francis Surles – Monticello, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it– Robert Houghton – Crawfordville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft Survivor floatation device – Timmy Pedersen – Trenton, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Gina Kanyha – Sarasota, FL


 

DOLPHIN (MAHI MAHI) DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard & $500 Pelagic Gear package – Kyle Watson – Gibsonton, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – Dane Dellenbach – Weston, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Helix 10 – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Julie Taylor – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Monique Olson – Vero Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Reed – Gainesville, FL


 

CANNON KINGFISH DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-GO Express L6 72 V Personal Transport Vehicle – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross & Unitroll STX-TS – Riley Carter – Port St. Lucie, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports+ Outdoor prize package – Joeseph Perez – Cocoa Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Thomas Sandberg – St. Petersburg, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Ocean Tamer Bean bag with Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Yevette Pontes – Orlando, FL


 

HUMMINBIRD TARPON DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 10 , MinnKota Terrova trolling motor, MinnKota Talon Anchor, Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate, $500 West Marine gift card, FIFR Tarpon Trip – Devon Lang – Sebastian, FL


 

LADIES DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Roundabout Water Craft – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: West Marine $500 gift card – Monica Kolacia – Homosassa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Christy Stephens – Osprey, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Syndey Schwartz – Madeira Beach, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea gift package – Valerie Perales – Brooksville, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Throwraft Personal Floatation Device – Carole Owens – Beverly Hills, FL


 

FLY DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 Fish Paddleboard – Glenn Turner – Satellite Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Hatch Fly Reel with Fly Fishing prize package – Jay Wright – Windermere, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Alan Kuhre – Naples, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses – Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa’s Pilar gift package – Russell Jacobs – Tampa, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors $125 gift card – Matt Canestrari – Satellite Beach, FL


 

KAYAK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Kaku Kayak – Jeremy Wolfe – Clearwater, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: $500 West Marine gift card – Michael Vu – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Charles Stubbs – St. Cloud, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize package – William Niemann – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Thomas Campbell – Melbourne, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET lure package – William Barfield – Panama City


 

ACADEMY SPORTS + OUTDOORS YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION

1st prize: Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship – Corey Moore – Clearwater, FL

2nd prize: Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship – Ayden Bennett – Lake Worth, FL

3rd prize: Approximately $5,000 Reel Legends Performance Clothing by Beall’s Scholarship – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL

4th prize: Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL

5th prize: Approximately $5,000 Southeastern Environmental Scholarship – Sebastian Schenk – Nokomis, FL

6th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Seth Pope – Port Charlotte, FL

7th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

8th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Rob Wade Phillips Fund Scholarship – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL

9th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Jackson Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

10th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

11th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Big Rock & Clenzoil Marine Lubricant Scholarship – Louis Leblanc-Simard, Ellenton, FL

12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Visit Pasco County Scholarship – Kira Parker, New Port Richie, FL


 

YOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card presented – Owen Nail – Ft. Pierce, FL

2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card – Brandon Taranto – Apalachicola, FL

3rd Prize: $250 gift card – Evan Foreacker – Jacksonville, FL

4th Prize: $250 gift card – Callen Bonhoff – Ft. Myers, FL

5th Prize: $250 gift card – Ethan Lurz – Lutz, FL


 

POWER POLE CONSERVATION DIVISION

1st Place – Fissot Sports Motorized Kayak – Johnny Gilland – Homosassa, FL
2nd Place – Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor & Hydro – Shield – Peter McLeod – Ft. Pierce, FL
3rd Place – $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card, Luna Sea Cush-it – Gary Lodge, Citrus Springs, FL


 

LIONFISH DIVISION:

1st Place – Guy Harvey Outpost provides a 3 day, 2 night trip – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

2nd Place – $500 prize package– Stephen Bouwer – Bradenton, FL

3rd Place – $250 prize package – John Ziegler – Brandon, FL


 

COSTA KICK PLASTIC TRASH DIVISION

1st Place – $1,500 Check presented by Sunsect, Costa Sunglasses and prize package – Angie Pfeiffer – Pensacola, FL

2nd Place – Body Glove Mariner XL Fishing Inflatable Stand Up Paddleboard – Craig VanBrocklin – Jacksonville, FL

3rd Place – $125 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card and Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Scott Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

Most buckets gathered- $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card – Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne, FL


 

FUN FISHING PHOTOS

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Emma Gaskins – Odessa, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Joseph Canestrari Jr. – Satellite Beach, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Luana Engel – Bradenton, FL



 

2017 STAR TOURNAMENT WINNERS

TEXTRON OFF ROAD – OPEN INSHORE DIVISIONS:

SALT MARSH SPOTTED TROUT DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh 1656, 40HP Yamaha & Trailer – Chris Dunning – Ocala, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jay Halferty – Valrico, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Steve Julian – Port St. Joe, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Joseph Corley – Waycross, GA

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – William Lipscomb – Navarre, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dylan Glawson – Palm Harbor, FL

POWER POLE SNOOK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Recoil 4×4 – Nicholas Petlowany – Tarpon Springs, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rebecca Ann Hinsch – Land O Lakes, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Hannah Stahl – Satellite Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Russell Chamard – North Port, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft – Raymond Hagen – Stuart, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

STUMPNOCKER SHEEPSHEAD DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: 17’ Stumpnocker Skiff with Yamaha 40hp and Continental Trailer – Ken Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & labor – Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Cherlyn Arnold – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo –Michael Walter – Sarasota, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Garrett Emerson – North Palm Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Bill Steinbergs, Port Orange, FL


 

COSTA SUNGLASSES – OPEN OFFSHORE DIVISIONS:

BOSSMAN BOATS COBIA DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats 19’ Karma and 25hp Yamaha and trailer – Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat Dineen – Raymond Bass – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Michael Phillips – Dunnellon, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ and Florida Fishing Products reel – Kevin Gillette – Fort Pierce, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Glenn Smith – Homewood, AL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dennis Sutherland – Dunnellon, FL

PELAGIC DOLPHIN (MAHI MAHI) DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard and $500 Pelagic Gift Card– Garrett Lane – St. Petersburg, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – David Lacey – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Lorraine Francis – Stuart, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ and Florida Fishing Products reel – David Caldwell – Port St. Lucie, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Miranda Fisher – Arcadia, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Kimberly Thomas – Tequesta, FL

KINGFISH DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-Go Clays Car Limited Edition – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report  Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross – Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ and Florida Fishing Products reel –         Brandon Prato – Jacksonville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Pair of  Ocean Tamer Bean bags – Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Justin Eggert – Oldsmar, FL

LADIES DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle Board – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Maria Lopez – Ormond Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Linda Newsome – Homosassa, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea Gift Package – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize Package – Sue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

FLY DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card & Black Fly print  – David Andrews- Orange Park, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Russell Jacobs – Tampa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Allen Dronko – Longwood, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card- Logan Sweat- Oviedo, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa’s Pilar Gift Package – Ryan Campos- Oldsmar, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150- Eric Partin- Destin, FL

KAYAK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing Board  -Thomas Forlizzo- Largo, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package- Robert Buzaki – Orlando, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Tuan Nguyen- Panama City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize Package – Gene Hammond- New Port Richey, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Gary Droze- Tallahassee, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package – Geogia Davis- Weirsdale, FL

ACADEMY SPORTS + OUTDOORS YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION

1st Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Parker Kleppinger- Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Kyle Comeaux- Eustis, FL
3rd Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Hunter Rudisill – St. Petersburg, FL
4th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Taylor Martin – Crystal River, FL
5th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
6th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Cheyenne Dietz – Hudson, FL
7th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Wade Walton – Lithia, FL
8th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
9th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kyle Johnson – Lithia, FL
10th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship – Joseph Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL
11th Prize:  Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kendal Kleppinger – Bradenton, FL
12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship – Kendrick Forlifer – Okeechobee, FL

HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL
3rd Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card – Parker Hooper-  Bonifay, FL
4th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card –  Takyra Williams- Jacksonville, FL
5th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card –  Bryan Nguyen- Panama City, FL


YAMAHA GUIDES DIVISION

1st Place –  Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package –
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor and Throwraft -Geoff Page

2nd Place – Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package –
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift card- Herman Carter

3rd Place – Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers:
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rick Grassett


CONSERVATION DIVISION

1st Place – RoundAbout Watercraft – Shawn Weaver – Perry, FL

2nd Place – Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it package – Eric Gerlak – Tampa Beach, FL

3rd Place –  $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-it – Kaleb Long – Perry, FL


LIONFISH DIVISION

1st Place – Guy harvey Outpost Collection & the Islander Resort. 3 day/2night trip and 2 tickets to Outpost Academy in January– Tien Nguyen – Panama City, FL

2nd Place – Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling & Zoo Keeper Catch bag –
Andy McKeown – Pensacola, FL

3rd Place – Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

 


COSTA KICK PLASTIC

TRASH DIVISION

1st Place – $500 Check presented by Sunsect – Trace Lewis – Gulf Breeze, FL
2nd Place – $250 Costa Gift Card – William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL
3rd Place – $150 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card – Thomas Shipley – Jacksonville, FL
Most buckets gathered– $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card – Scott Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL

FUN FISHING PHOTOS:

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Aaron McMackin- Tampa, FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Pauline Bass- Monticello. FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Nolen Ford- Palm Harbor, FL


 


 

2016 STAR TOURNAMENT WINNERS

BAD BOY OFF ROAD INSHORE DIVISIONS:

CAST AND BLAST BOATS SPOTTED TROUT DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: 17’ Cast and Blast Center Console, 70HP Yamaha & Trailer John F. Williams – Tallahassee, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor Jack Bello – Valrico, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 Blake Seaman – Valrico, FL
4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Spotted Trout Mount 26 inch Steve Chandler – Naples, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Brooke Kinnard Pensacola, FL
6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package Vero Beach, FL

 

POWER POLE SNOOK DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Bad Boy Buggies Recoil 4×4 Shawn Smith – Ft. Pierce, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: 8′ Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor Matt Canestrari – Satellite Beach, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 Kevin McCarthy – Palm Harbor, FL
4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Snook Mount 39 inch Jay Young – Jupiter, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft Ryan Carr – Lutz, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Lunasea Cush-it Package Robert Gaskins – Odessa, FL

 

CAROLINA SKIFF SHEEPSHEAD DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Carolina Skiff 16 J CC Powered by 40hp Yamaha & Trailer Randy Perez – New Port Richey, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & labor Kenneth Mitchell – Palmetto, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL
4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Snook Mount 25 inch Claude Thomas – Palmetto, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Brian Simmons – Lakeland, FL
6th Prize Drawing: DOA Lure Package Richard Mumford- Jacksonville, FL

 

COSTA SUNGLASSES OFFSHORE DIVISIONS:

33RD STRIKE GROUP COBIA DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: 3rd Strike Group 16ft Bay Cat, 50HP Yamaha & Trailer Ed Ellett – Gainesville, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat Deneen John Clifford – Gainesville, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 39 inch Alex Usry – Brandon, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-it Michael Heasley – Summerfield, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Robert Houghton – Crawfordville, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag Reel Tristan Brumm – Lecanto, FL

 

STUMPKNOCKER BOATS DOLPHIN (MAHI MAHI) DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Stumpknocker 17ft tiler powered by 40hp Yamaha motor & trailer & Cannon Unitrol 10 STX TS Stephen Clack – Clearwater, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe Eric Bonhoff – Ft. Myers, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 39 inch Riley Carter – Port Saint Lucie, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-it Jose Rivera – Haverhill, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card John Ziegler – Brandon, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag Reel Thomas Sandburg – St. Petersburg, FL

 

CANON KINGFISH DIVISION

1st Prize Drawing: Bad Boy Buggie Onslaught Four Wheeler Brandon Lance – Cordele, GA
2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Kingfish trip with Capt Jim Ross Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 40 inch Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7’6″ & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-it Justin Carnes – Bartow, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Cannon Unitrol 10 STX TS with 2 Ocean Tamer Bean bags Natalie Hice – Panama City, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag Reel Mark Miller – Santa Rosa Beach, FL

 

LADIES DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle Board Kristen Lollis – Pinellas Park, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package Lori Wilson – Vero Beach, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate Rachel Johnson – Osteen, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Karri Thomas – St. Augustine, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Simms $125 Gift Card Earlene Smith – Vero Beach, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize Package Sue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

 

FLY DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: $750 Simms Gift Card & Black Fly print  Simms Logo Jay Wright- Windermere, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package Cory Wheeler- Palm City, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor Eric Henson- Sarasota, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Allen Dronko- Longwood, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Papa’s Pilar Gift Package Nathan Fox- Port Richey, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150 Russell Jacobs- Tampa, FL

 

KAYAK DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing Board Gary Droze- Tallahassee, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package Joe Henary- Punta Gorda, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card Tammy Simmons- Land O Lakes, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize Package Kristen Cili- Homestead, FL
5th Prize Drawing: $125 Simms gift card John Wars- Tallahasee, FL
6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package Brian Neal- Jacksonville, FL

 

ACADEMY SPORTS + OUTDOORS YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION PRESENTED BY BRIGHT HOUSE NETWORKS:

1st Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Jack Parker- New Smyrna Beach, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Shawn Blanton- Clearwater, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Michael Galang- Lutz, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Dylan Bonhoff- Fort Myers, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Jacoby Kelso- Cape Coral, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Jackson Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL
7th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Willow Barron- Dunedin, FL
8th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Emily Allen- Lakeland, FL
9th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 McKenzie Klemkosky- Palmetto, FL
10th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Camden Williams- Tallahassee, FL
11th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Kevin Yulkowski- Homestead, FL
12th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Bela Schmidt- Gainesville, FL

 

YAMAHA GUIDES DIVISION:

1st Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package Power Pole, MinnKota, Humminbird, Throwraft Herman Carter
2nd Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package Power Pole, Humminbird, Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift card Geoff Page
3rd Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers: Power Pole 8′ Shallow Water Anchor Jim Ross

 

CONSERVATION DIVISION:

1st Place for Most Entries: RoundAbout Watercraft Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL
2nd Place for Most Entries: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it package Jesse Alexander – Ormond Beach, FL
3rd Place for Most Entries: $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-it William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL

 

LIONFISH DIVISION:

1st Place for Most Fish Harvested: Keys Dive Trip, Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling, Hammerhead thermos, Zoo Keeper Catch Bag Robert Sweeney – Ft. Pierce, FL
2nd Place for Most Fish Harvested: Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling, Zoo Keeper Catch bag Sally Sandburg – St. Petersburg, FL
3rd Place for Most Fish Harvested: Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL