CCA Star Header-04.26.2018
2017 awards banquet
log-a-catch
register for star
leader board

STAR Sponsors

  • 010_yamaha.jpg
  • 020_Conley.jpg
  • 030_ contender.jpg
  • 050_pathfinder.jpg
  • 060_hewes.jpg
  • 070_carolina_skiff.jpg
  • 075_Cottonmouth.jpg
  • 076_academy.jpg
  • 085_realtree.jpg
  • 090_SaltMarsh.jpg
  • 100_BossmanBoats.jpg
  • 110_stumpknocker.jpg
  • 120_TextronOffRoad.jpg
  • 130_Engel_Coolers.jpg
  • 140_titos.jpg
  • 150_Papas-Pilar-Brand.jpg
  • 160_powerpole.jpg
  • 165_atlas.jpg
  • 170_space_coast.jpg
  • 180_Discover_CR.jpg
  • 182_pure_florida.jpg
  • 183_hummingbird.jpg
  • 187_minn_kota.jpg
  • 189_cannon.jpg
  • 190_livetarget.jpg
  • 200_COSTA.jpg
  • 210_west_marine.jpg
  • 215_Visit_Pasco.jpg
  • 220_rolls_axle.jpg
  • 230_strike_zone.jpg
  • 240_florida_sportsman.jpg
  • 250_reel_legens.jpg
  • 260_ses.jpg
  • 270_Talk-of-the-Town.jpg
  • 300_snook_gamefish.jpg
  • 310_live_watersports.jpg
  • 320_roundabout_watercraft.jpg
  • 330_ocean_grip.jpg
  • 335_palagic.jpg
  • 340_power_tech.jpg
  • 350_elemental_methods.jpg
  • 360_road_king.jpg
  • 370_Fissot.jpg
  • 380_continental.jpg
  • 390_bull_bay_tackle_co.jpg
  • 400_Florida_Fishing_Products.jpg
  • 402_gho_outpost.jpg
  • 410_Kauku.jpg
  • 420_sunset.jpg
  • 422_throw_raft.jpg
  • 423_BodyGlove.jpg
  • 425_clenzoil.jpg
  • 440_Navionics.jpg
  • 450_ocean_tamer.jpg
  • 460_Howler-Brothers.jpg
  • 470_anisa.jpg
  • 490_calusa.jpg
  • 500_luna-sea.jpg
  • 510_Sanchez-Brothers.jpg
  • 520_Jessica-Cecil.jpg
photo gallery

STAR Tournament Winners

2018 STAR Tournament Winners

Tagged redfish division

1st Tagged Redfish: Pathfinder 2200TRS, 150hp Yamaha, Hummingbird Helix & MinnKota Trolling Motor

Alex Hensley – Fort Walton Beach, FL

2nd Tagged Redfish: Contender 22 Sport, 250hp Yamaha & Rolls Axle Trailer

Andrew Brown – Pensacola , FL


 

Salt marsh Skiff by Ankona - open inshore Divisions

Stumpnocker Boats Spotted Trout Division

1st Prize Drawing: Stumpnocker 17ft tiller 40hp Yamaha & Continental Trailer– Scott Hall – Melbourne, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Chris Olt – Clearwater, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Gary Zellner – Crawfordville, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Curtis Clark – Merritt Island, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft PFD– Kimberly Clouden – North Port, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Jerry Bergeron – Land O Lakes, FL


 

Bossman Boats Snook Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats Karma 25hp Yamaha & trailer– Emily Kipp – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jason Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Ray Moore – Jupiter, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft & Throwraft PDF – Stephen Clack – Clearwater, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Valarie Fecher – Inglis, FL


 

Atlas Heavy Duty Jackplate Non- Tagged Redfish Division

1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh Skiff 1656 with 40hp Yamaha, w/Atlas jack plate &Float On Trailer – Jeffrey Trafton – Satellite Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate w/ TH Marine Prize Package – Errold Randall – Deltona, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Trenton Poe – Chipley, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Yariel Carmenate – Brooksville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throw Raft personal flotation device– Dee Dee Smith – Old Town, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Melms - Ft. White, FL


 

Textron offroad - open Offshore Divisions

Grouper Division

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Prowler Pro XT– Merlin Schenk – Nokomis, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 12 – JT Surles – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: West Marine $750 gift certificate – Francis Surles – Monticello, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it– Robert Houghton – Crawfordville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft Survivor floatation device – Timmy Pedersen – Trenton, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Gina Kanyha – Sarasota, FL


 

Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard & $500 Pelagic Gear package – Kyle Watson – Gibsonton, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – Dane Dellenbach – Weston, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Helix 10 – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Julie Taylor – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Monique Olson – Vero Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Reed – Gainesville, FL


 

Cannon Kingfish Division

1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-GO Express L6 72 V Personal Transport Vehicle – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross & Unitroll STX-TS – Riley Carter – Port St. Lucie, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports+ Outdoor prize package – Joeseph Perez – Cocoa Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Thomas Sandberg – St. Petersburg, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Ocean Tamer Bean bag with Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Yevette Pontes – Orlando, FL


 

Humminbird Tarpon Division

1st Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 10 , MinnKota Terrova trolling motor, MinnKota Talon Anchor, Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate, $500 West Marine gift card, FIFR Tarpon Trip – Devon Lang – Sebastian, FL


 

Ladies Division

1st Prize Drawing: Roundabout Water Craft – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: West Marine $500 gift card – Monica Kolacia – Homosassa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Christy Stephens – Osprey, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Syndey Schwartz – Madeira Beach, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea gift package – Valerie Perales – Brooksville, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Throwraft Personal Floatation Device – Carole Owens – Beverly Hills, FL


 

Fly Division

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 Fish Paddleboard - Glenn Turner – Satellite Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Hatch Fly Reel with Fly Fishing prize package – Jay Wright – Windermere, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Alan Kuhre – Naples, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses - Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar gift package – Russell Jacobs – Tampa, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors $125 gift card - Matt Canestrari – Satellite Beach, FL


 

Kayak Division

1st Prize Drawing: Kaku Kayak - Jeremy Wolfe – Clearwater, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: $500 West Marine gift card - Michael Vu – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Charles Stubbs – St. Cloud, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize package – William Niemann – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Thomas Campbell – Melbourne, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET lure package – William Barfield – Panama City


 

Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division


1st prize: Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship – Corey Moore – Clearwater, FL

2nd prize: Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship – Ayden Bennett – Lake Worth, FL

3rd prize: Approximately $5,000 Reel Legends Performance Clothing by Beall’s Scholarship – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL

4th prize: Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL

5th prize: Approximately $5,000 Southeastern Environmental Scholarship – Sebastian Schenk – Nokomis, FL

6th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Seth Pope – Port Charlotte, FL

7th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

8th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Rob Wade Phillips Fund Scholarship – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL

9th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Jackson Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

10th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

11th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Big Rock & Clenzoil Marine Lubricant Scholarship – Louis Leblanc-Simard, Ellenton, FL

12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Visit Pasco County Scholarship – Kira Parker, New Port Richie, FL


 

YOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card presented – Owen Nail – Ft. Pierce, FL

2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card – Brandon Taranto – Apalachicola, FL

3rd Prize: $250 gift card – Evan Foreacker – Jacksonville, FL

4th Prize: $250 gift card - Callen Bonhoff – Ft. Myers, FL

5th Prize: $250 gift card - Ethan Lurz – Lutz, FL


 

Power Pole Conservation Division

1st Place – Fissot Sports Motorized Kayak – Johnny Gilland – Homosassa, FL
2nd Place - Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor & Hydro – Shield – Peter McLeod – Ft. Pierce, FL
3rd Place - $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card, Luna Sea Cush-it – Gary Lodge, Citrus Springs, FL


 

Lionfish Division:

1st Place – Guy Harvey Outpost provides a 3 day, 2 night trip – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

2nd Place - $500 prize package– Stephen Bouwer – Bradenton, FL

3rd Place - $250 prize package – John Ziegler – Brandon, FL


 

Costa Kick Plastic Trash Division

1st Place - $1,500 Check presented by Sunsect, Costa Sunglasses and prize package – Angie Pfeiffer – Pensacola, FL

2nd Place - Body Glove Mariner XL Fishing Inflatable Stand Up Paddleboard – Craig VanBrocklin – Jacksonville, FL

3rd Place - $125 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card and Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Scott Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

Most buckets gathered- $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card - Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne, FL


 

Fun Fishing Photos

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Emma Gaskins - Odessa, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Joseph Canestrari Jr. – Satellite Beach, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Luana Engel - Bradenton, FL



 

2017 STAR Tournament Winners

textron off road - open inshore Divisions:

Salt Marsh Spotted Trout Division


1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh 1656, 40HP Yamaha & Trailer – Chris Dunning – Ocala, FL
 
2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jay Halferty – Valrico, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Steve Julian – Port St. Joe, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Joseph Corley – Waycross, GA

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – William Lipscomb – Navarre, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dylan Glawson – Palm Harbor, FL


Power Pole Snook Division

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Recoil 4x4 – Nicholas Petlowany – Tarpon Springs, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rebecca Ann Hinsch – Land O Lakes, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Hannah Stahl – Satellite Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Russell Chamard – North Port, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft – Raymond Hagen – Stuart, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

Stumpnocker Sheepshead Division

1st Prize Drawing: 17’ Stumpnocker Skiff with Yamaha 40hp and Continental Trailer – Ken Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & labor – Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Cherlyn Arnold – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo –Michael Walter – Sarasota, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Garrett Emerson – North Palm Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Bill Steinbergs, Port Orange, FL



 

Costa Sunglasses - open Offshore Divisions:

Bossman Boats Cobia Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats 19’ Karma and 25hp Yamaha and trailer – Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat Dineen – Raymond Bass – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Michael Phillips – Dunnellon, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel – Kevin Gillette – Fort Pierce, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Glenn Smith - Homewood, AL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dennis Sutherland – Dunnellon, FL

Pelagic Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard and $500 Pelagic Gift Card– Garrett Lane – St. Petersburg, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – David Lacey – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Lorraine Francis – Stuart, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel – David Caldwell – Port St. Lucie, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Miranda Fisher – Arcadia, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Kimberly Thomas – Tequesta, FL


Kingfish Division


1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-Go Clays Car Limited Edition – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report  Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross – Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel –         Brandon Prato – Jacksonville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Pair of  Ocean Tamer Bean bags – Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Justin Eggert – Oldsmar, FL

Ladies Division


1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle Board – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Maria Lopez – Ormond Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Linda Newsome – Homosassa, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea Gift Package – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize Package – Sue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

Fly Division


1st Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card & Black Fly print  - David Andrews- Orange Park, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Russell Jacobs - Tampa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Allen Dronko - Longwood, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card- Logan Sweat- Oviedo, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar Gift Package – Ryan Campos- Oldsmar, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150- Eric Partin- Destin, FL

Kayak Division


1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing Board  -Thomas Forlizzo- Largo, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package- Robert Buzaki - Orlando, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Tuan Nguyen- Panama City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize Package – Gene Hammond- New Port Richey, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Gary Droze- Tallahassee, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package – Geogia Davis- Weirsdale, FL

Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division


1st Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Parker Kleppinger- Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Kyle Comeaux- Eustis, FL
3rd Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Hunter Rudisill – St. Petersburg, FL
4th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Taylor Martin – Crystal River, FL
5th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Mason Ehlers - Melbourne Beach, FL
6th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Cheyenne Dietz - Hudson, FL
7th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Wade Walton – Lithia, FL
8th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Logan Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
9th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kyle Johnson - Lithia, FL
10th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Joseph Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL
11th Prize:  Approximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kendal Kleppinger - Bradenton, FL
12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kendrick Forlifer – Okeechobee, FL

HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL
3rd Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card – Parker Hooper-  Bonifay, FL
4th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card -  Takyra Williams- Jacksonville, FL
5th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card -  Bryan Nguyen- Panama City, FL


Yamaha Guides Division


1st Place -  Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package –
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor and Throwraft -Geoff Page

2nd Place - Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package -  
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift card- Herman Carter

3rd Place - Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers:
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rick Grassett


Conservation Division


1st Place - RoundAbout Watercraft – Shawn Weaver – Perry, FL
 
2nd Place - Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it package – Eric Gerlak – Tampa Beach, FL

3rd Place -  $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-it – Kaleb Long – Perry, FL


Lionfish Division


1st Place - Guy harvey Outpost Collection & the Islander Resort. 3 day/2night trip and 2 tickets to Outpost Academy in January– Tien Nguyen – Panama City, FL

2nd Place - Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling & Zoo Keeper Catch bag –
Andy McKeown – Pensacola, FL
 
3rd Place - Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

 


Costa Kick Plastic

Trash Division

1st Place - $500 Check presented by Sunsect – Trace Lewis – Gulf Breeze, FL
2nd Place - $250 Costa Gift Card – William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL
3rd Place - $150 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card – Thomas Shipley – Jacksonville, FL
Most buckets gathered- $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card - Scott Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL


Fun Fishing Photos:


$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Aaron McMackin- Tampa, FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Pauline Bass- Monticello. FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Nolen Ford- Palm Harbor, FL


 


 

2016 STAR Tournament Winners

Bad Boy Off Road Inshore Divisions:

Cast and Blast Boats Spotted Trout Division

1st Prize Drawing: 17’ Cast and Blast Center Console, 70HP Yamaha & Trailer John F. Williams – Tallahassee, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor Jack Bello – Valrico, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 Blake Seaman – Valrico, FL
4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Spotted Trout Mount 26 inch Steve Chandler – Naples, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Brooke Kinnard Pensacola, FL
6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package Vero Beach, FL

Power Pole Snook Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bad Boy Buggies Recoil 4x4 Shawn Smith – Ft. Pierce, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor Matt Canestrari – Satellite Beach, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 Kevin McCarthy – Palm Harbor, FL
4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Snook Mount 39 inch Jay Young – Jupiter, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft Ryan Carr – Lutz, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Lunasea Cush-it Package Robert Gaskins – Odessa, FL

Carolina Skiff Sheepshead Division

1st Prize Drawing: Carolina Skiff 16 J CC Powered by 40hp Yamaha & Trailer Randy Perez – New Port Richey, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & labor Kenneth Mitchell – Palmetto, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL
4th Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Snook Mount 25 inch Claude Thomas – Palmetto, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Brian Simmons – Lakeland, FL
6th Prize Drawing: DOA Lure Package Richard Mumford- Jacksonville, FL

Costa Sunglasses Offshore Divisions:

33rd Strike Group Cobia Division

1st Prize Drawing: 3rd Strike Group 16ft Bay Cat, 50HP Yamaha & Trailer Ed Ellett – Gainesville, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat Deneen John Clifford – Gainesville, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 39 inch Alex Usry – Brandon, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-it Michael Heasley – Summerfield, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Robert Houghton - Crawfordville, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag Reel Tristan Brumm – Lecanto, FL

Stumpknocker Boats Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

1st Prize Drawing: Stumpknocker 17ft tiler powered by 40hp Yamaha motor & trailer & Cannon Unitrol 10 STX TS Stephen Clack - Clearwater, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe Eric Bonhoff – Ft. Myers, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 39 inch Riley Carter – Port Saint Lucie, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-it Jose Rivera – Haverhill, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card John Ziegler – Brandon, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag Reel Thomas Sandburg – St. Petersburg, FL

Canon Kingfish Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bad Boy Buggie Onslaught Four Wheeler Brandon Lance – Cordele, GA
2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Kingfish trip with Capt Jim Ross Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: King Sailfish Release Mount Cobia Mount 40 inch Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Finor Reel w/Lunasea cush-it Justin Carnes – Bartow, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Cannon Unitrol 10 STX TS with 2 Ocean Tamer Bean bags Natalie Hice – Panama City, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Okuma Cortez Star Drag Reel Mark Miller – Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Ladies Division:

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle Board Kristen Lollis – Pinellas Park, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package Lori Wilson – Vero Beach, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate Rachel Johnson – Osteen, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Karri Thomas – St. Augustine, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Simms $125 Gift Card Earlene Smith – Vero Beach, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize Package Sue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

Fly Division:

1st Prize Drawing: $750 Simms Gift Card & Black Fly print  Simms Logo Jay Wright- Windermere, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package Cory Wheeler- Palm City, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor Eric Henson- Sarasota, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card Allen Dronko- Longwood, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar Gift Package Nathan Fox- Port Richey, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150 Russell Jacobs- Tampa, FL

Kayak Division:

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing Board Gary Droze- Tallahassee, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package Joe Henary- Punta Gorda, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card Tammy Simmons- Land O Lakes, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize Package Kristen Cili- Homestead, FL
5th Prize Drawing: $125 Simms gift card John Wars- Tallahasee, FL
6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package Brian Neal- Jacksonville, FL

Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division Presented By Bright House Networks:

1st Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Jack Parker- New Smyrna Beach, FL
2nd Prize Drawing: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship Shawn Blanton- Clearwater, FL
3rd Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Michael Galang- Lutz, FL
4th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Dylan Bonhoff- Fort Myers, FL
5th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Jacoby Kelso- Cape Coral, FL
6th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Jackson Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL
7th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Willow Barron- Dunedin, FL
8th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Emily Allen- Lakeland, FL
9th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 McKenzie Klemkosky- Palmetto, FL
10th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Camden Williams- Tallahassee, FL
11th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Kevin Yulkowski- Homestead, FL
12th Prize Drawing: Aproximately $5,000 Bela Schmidt- Gainesville, FL

Yamaha Guides Division:

1st Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package Power Pole, MinnKota, Humminbird, Throwraft Herman Carter
2nd Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package Power Pole, Humminbird, Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift card Geoff Page
3rd Prize Drawing: Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers: Power Pole 8' Shallow Water Anchor Jim Ross

Conservation Division:

1st Place for Most Entries: RoundAbout Watercraft Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL
2nd Place for Most Entries: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it package Jesse Alexander – Ormond Beach, FL
3rd Place for Most Entries: $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-it William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL

Lionfish Division:

1st Place for Most Fish Harvested: Keys Dive Trip, Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling, Hammerhead thermos, Zoo Keeper Catch Bag Robert Sweeney – Ft. Pierce, FL
2nd Place for Most Fish Harvested: Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling, Zoo Keeper Catch bag Sally Sandburg – St. Petersburg, FL
3rd Place for Most Fish Harvested: Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL
STAR Measuring Device Pickup

Download the STAR App

Now Available for Download!
star app demo
You can enter your catch using our Mobile App. Register in the tournament and become a CCA member. Take pictures, record coordinates, get weather reports for your area, view the gallery of fish caught and be an active part of conserving and protecting Florida’s coastal habitat and fisheries.
cca florida star tournament in the app storecca florida star tournament in google play

Contact STAR

Andrea Gillespie

STAR Assistant Director
Coastal Conservation Association Florida
P.O. Box 568886
Orlando, FL 32856
Tel: (352) 949-6890
Email: agillespie@ccaflorida.org


Leiza Fitzgerald

STAR Director
Coastal Conservation Association Florida
P.O. Box 568886
Orlando, FL 32856
Tel: (352) 665-4868
Email: lfitzgerald@ccaflorida.org

For any issues with registration, membership or STAR app call:

(844) 387-7827

To purchase a Florida Fishing license click here or call

1-888-347-4356

fwc