CCA Star Header-2019
distribution locations
log-a-catch
register for star
leader board

STAR Sponsors

  • 010_yamaha.jpg
  • 020_Conley.jpg
  • 030_ contender.jpg
  • 050_pathfinder.jpg
  • 060_hewes.jpg
  • 070_carolina_skiff.jpg
  • 075_Cottonmouth.jpg
  • 076_academy.jpg
  • 085_realtree.jpg
  • 090_SaltMarsh.jpg
  • 100_BossmanBoats.jpg
  • 110_stumpknocker.jpg
  • 120_TextronOffRoad.jpg
  • 130_Engel_Coolers.jpg
  • 140_titos.jpg
  • 150_Papas-Pilar-Brand.jpg
  • 160_powerpole.jpg
  • 165_atlas.jpg
  • 170_space_coast.jpg
  • 180_Discover_CR.jpg
  • 182_pure_florida.jpg
  • 183_hummingbird.jpg
  • 187_minn_kota.jpg
  • 189_cannon.jpg
  • 190_livetarget.jpg
  • 200_COSTA.jpg
  • 210_west_marine.jpg
  • 215_Visit_Pasco.jpg
  • 220_rolls_axle.jpg
  • 230_strike_zone.jpg
  • 240_florida_sportsman.jpg
  • 250_reel_legens.jpg
  • 260_ses.jpg
  • 270_Talk-of-the-Town.jpg
  • 300_snook_gamefish.jpg
  • 310_live_watersports.jpg
  • 320_roundabout_watercraft.jpg
  • 330_ocean_grip.jpg
  • 335_palagic.jpg
  • 340_power_tech.jpg
  • 350_elemental_methods.jpg
  • 360_road_king.jpg
  • 370_Fissot.jpg
  • 380_continental.jpg
  • 390_bull_bay_tackle_co.jpg
  • 400_Florida_Fishing_Products.jpg
  • 402_gho_outpost.jpg
  • 410_Kauku.jpg
  • 420_sunset.jpg
  • 422_throw_raft.jpg
  • 423_BodyGlove.jpg
  • 425_clenzoil.jpg
  • 440_Navionics.jpg
  • 450_ocean_tamer.jpg
  • 460_Howler-Brothers.jpg
  • 470_anisa.jpg
  • 490_calusa.jpg
  • 500_luna-sea.jpg
  • 510_Sanchez-Brothers.jpg
  • 520_Jessica-Cecil.jpg
photo gallery

2017 STAR Winners

textron off road - open inshore Divisions:

Salt Marsh Spotted Trout Division


1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh 1656, 40HP Yamaha & Trailer – Chris Dunning – Ocala, FL
 
2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jay Halferty – Valrico, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Steve Julian – Port St. Joe, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Joseph Corley – Waycross, GA

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – William Lipscomb – Navarre, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dylan Glawson – Palm Harbor, FL


Power Pole Snook Division

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Recoil 4x4 – Nicholas Petlowany – Tarpon Springs, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rebecca Ann Hinsch – Land O Lakes, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Hannah Stahl – Satellite Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Russell Chamard – North Port, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft – Raymond Hagen – Stuart, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

Stumpnocker Sheepshead Division

1st Prize Drawing: 17’ Stumpnocker Skiff with Yamaha 40hp and Continental Trailer – Ken Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & labor – Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Cherlyn Arnold – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo –Michael Walter – Sarasota, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Garrett Emerson – North Palm Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Bill Steinbergs, Port Orange, FL



 

Costa Sunglasses - open Offshore Divisions:

Bossman Boats Cobia Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats 19’ Karma and 25hp Yamaha and trailer – Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat Dineen – Raymond Bass – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Michael Phillips – Dunnellon, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel – Kevin Gillette – Fort Pierce, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Glenn Smith - Homewood, AL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dennis Sutherland – Dunnellon, FL

Pelagic Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard and $500 Pelagic Gift Card– Garrett Lane – St. Petersburg, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – David Lacey – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Lorraine Francis – Stuart, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel – David Caldwell – Port St. Lucie, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Miranda Fisher – Arcadia, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Kimberly Thomas – Tequesta, FL


Kingfish Division


1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-Go Clays Car Limited Edition – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report  Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross – Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel –         Brandon Prato – Jacksonville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Pair of  Ocean Tamer Bean bags – Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Justin Eggert – Oldsmar, FL

Ladies Division


1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle Board – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Maria Lopez – Ormond Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Linda Newsome – Homosassa, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea Gift Package – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize Package – Sue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

Fly Division


1st Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card & Black Fly print  - David Andrews- Orange Park, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Russell Jacobs - Tampa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Allen Dronko - Longwood, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card- Logan Sweat- Oviedo, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar Gift Package – Ryan Campos- Oldsmar, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150- Eric Partin- Destin, FL

Kayak Division


1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing Board  -Thomas Forlizzo- Largo, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package- Robert Buzaki - Orlando, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Tuan Nguyen- Panama City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize Package – Gene Hammond- New Port Richey, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Gary Droze- Tallahassee, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package – Geogia Davis- Weirsdale, FL

Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division


1st Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Parker Kleppinger- Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Kyle Comeaux- Eustis, FL
3rd Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Hunter Rudisill – St. Petersburg, FL
4th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Taylor Martin – Crystal River, FL
5th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Mason Ehlers - Melbourne Beach, FL
6th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Cheyenne Dietz - Hudson, FL
7th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Wade Walton – Lithia, FL
8th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Logan Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
9th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kyle Johnson - Lithia, FL
10th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Joseph Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL
11th Prize:  Approximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kendal Kleppinger - Bradenton, FL
12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kendrick Forlifer – Okeechobee, FL

HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL
3rd Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card – Parker Hooper-  Bonifay, FL
4th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card -  Takyra Williams- Jacksonville, FL
5th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card -  Bryan Nguyen- Panama City, FL


Yamaha Guides Division


1st Place -  Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package –
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor and Throwraft -Geoff Page

2nd Place - Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package -  
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift card- Herman Carter

3rd Place - Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers:
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rick Grassett


Conservation Division


1st Place - RoundAbout Watercraft – Shawn Weaver – Perry, FL
 
2nd Place - Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it package – Eric Gerlak – Tampa Beach, FL

3rd Place -  $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-it – Kaleb Long – Perry, FL


Lionfish Division


1st Place - Guy harvey Outpost Collection & the Islander Resort. 3 day/2night trip and 2 tickets to Outpost Academy in January– Tien Nguyen – Panama City, FL

2nd Place - Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling & Zoo Keeper Catch bag –
Andy McKeown – Pensacola, FL
 
3rd Place - Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

 


Costa Kick Plastic

Trash Division

1st Place - $500 Check presented by Sunsect – Trace Lewis – Gulf Breeze, FL
2nd Place - $250 Costa Gift Card – William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL
3rd Place - $150 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card – Thomas Shipley – Jacksonville, FL
Most buckets gathered- $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card - Scott Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL


Fun Fishing Photos:


$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Aaron McMackin- Tampa, FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Pauline Bass- Monticello. FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Nolen Ford- Palm Harbor, FL

 

STAR Measuring Device Pickup

Download the STAR App

Now Available for Download!
star app demo
You can enter your catch using our Mobile App. Register in the tournament and become a CCA member. Take pictures, record coordinates, get weather reports for your area, view the gallery of fish caught and be an active part of conserving and protecting Florida’s coastal habitat and fisheries.
cca florida star tournament in the app storecca florida star tournament in google play

Contact STAR

Andrea Gillespie

STAR Assistant Director
Coastal Conservation Association Florida
P.O. Box 568886
Orlando, FL 32856
Tel: (352) 949-6890
Email: agillespie@ccaflorida.org


Leiza Fitzgerald

STAR Director
Coastal Conservation Association Florida
P.O. Box 568886
Orlando, FL 32856
Tel: (352) 665-4868
Email: lfitzgerald@ccaflorida.org

For any issues with registration, membership or STAR app call:

(844) 387-7827

To purchase a Florida Fishing license click here or call

1-888-347-4356

fwc