CCA Star Header-04.26.2018
2017 awards banquet
log-a-catch
register for star
leader board

STAR Sponsors

  • 010_yamaha.jpg
  • 020_Conley.jpg
  • 030_ contender.jpg
  • 050_pathfinder.jpg
  • 060_hewes.jpg
  • 070_carolina_skiff.jpg
  • 075_Cottonmouth.jpg
  • 076_academy.jpg
  • 085_realtree.jpg
  • 090_SaltMarsh.jpg
  • 100_BossmanBoats.jpg
  • 110_stumpknocker.jpg
  • 120_TextronOffRoad.jpg
  • 130_Engel_Coolers.jpg
  • 140_titos.jpg
  • 150_Papas-Pilar-Brand.jpg
  • 160_powerpole.jpg
  • 165_atlas.jpg
  • 170_space_coast.jpg
  • 180_Discover_CR.jpg
  • 182_pure_florida.jpg
  • 183_hummingbird.jpg
  • 187_minn_kota.jpg
  • 189_cannon.jpg
  • 190_livetarget.jpg
  • 200_COSTA.jpg
  • 210_west_marine.jpg
  • 215_Visit_Pasco.jpg
  • 220_rolls_axle.jpg
  • 230_strike_zone.jpg
  • 240_florida_sportsman.jpg
  • 250_reel_legens.jpg
  • 260_ses.jpg
  • 270_Talk-of-the-Town.jpg
  • 300_snook_gamefish.jpg
  • 310_live_watersports.jpg
  • 320_roundabout_watercraft.jpg
  • 330_ocean_grip.jpg
  • 335_palagic.jpg
  • 340_power_tech.jpg
  • 350_elemental_methods.jpg
  • 360_road_king.jpg
  • 370_Fissot.jpg
  • 380_continental.jpg
  • 390_bull_bay_tackle_co.jpg
  • 400_Florida_Fishing_Products.jpg
  • 402_gho_outpost.jpg
  • 410_Kauku.jpg
  • 420_sunset.jpg
  • 422_throw_raft.jpg
  • 423_BodyGlove.jpg
  • 425_clenzoil.jpg
  • 440_Navionics.jpg
  • 450_ocean_tamer.jpg
  • 460_Howler-Brothers.jpg
  • 470_anisa.jpg
  • 490_calusa.jpg
  • 500_luna-sea.jpg
  • 510_Sanchez-Brothers.jpg
  • 520_Jessica-Cecil.jpg
photo gallery

2018 STAR Winners

Tagged redfish division

1st Tagged Redfish: Pathfinder 2200TRS, 150hp Yamaha, Hummingbird Helix & MinnKota Trolling Motor

Alex Hensley – Fort Walton Beach, FL

2nd Tagged Redfish: Contender 22 Sport, 250hp Yamaha & Rolls Axle Trailer

Andrew Brown – Pensacola , FL


 

Salt marsh Skiff by Ankona - open inshore Divisions

Stumpnocker Boats Spotted Trout Division

1st Prize Drawing: Stumpnocker 17ft tiller 40hp Yamaha & Continental Trailer– Scott Hall – Melbourne, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Chris Olt – Clearwater, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Gary Zellner – Crawfordville, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Curtis Clark – Merritt Island, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft PFD– Kimberly Clouden – North Port, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Jerry Bergeron – Land O Lakes, FL


 

Bossman Boats Snook Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats Karma 25hp Yamaha & trailer– Emily Kipp – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jason Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Ray Moore – Jupiter, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft & Throwraft PDF – Stephen Clack – Clearwater, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Valarie Fecher – Inglis, FL


 

Atlas Heavy Duty Jackplate Non- Tagged Redfish Division

1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh Skiff 1656 with 40hp Yamaha, w/Atlas jack plate &Float On Trailer – Jeffrey Trafton – Satellite Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate w/ TH Marine Prize Package – Errold Randall – Deltona, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Trenton Poe – Chipley, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Yariel Carmenate – Brooksville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throw Raft personal flotation device– Dee Dee Smith – Old Town, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Melms - Ft. White, FL


 

Textron offroad - open Offshore Divisions

Grouper Division

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Prowler Pro XT– Merlin Schenk – Nokomis, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 12 – JT Surles – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: West Marine $750 gift certificate – Francis Surles – Monticello, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it– Robert Houghton – Crawfordville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft Survivor floatation device – Timmy Pedersen – Trenton, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Gina Kanyha – Sarasota, FL


 

Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard & $500 Pelagic Gear package – Kyle Watson – Gibsonton, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – Dane Dellenbach – Weston, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Helix 10 – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Julie Taylor – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Monique Olson – Vero Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Reed – Gainesville, FL


 

Cannon Kingfish Division

1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-GO Express L6 72 V Personal Transport Vehicle – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross & Unitroll STX-TS – Riley Carter – Port St. Lucie, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports+ Outdoor prize package – Joeseph Perez – Cocoa Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Thomas Sandberg – St. Petersburg, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Ocean Tamer Bean bag with Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Yevette Pontes – Orlando, FL


 

Humminbird Tarpon Division

1st Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 10 , MinnKota Terrova trolling motor, MinnKota Talon Anchor, Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate, $500 West Marine gift card, FIFR Tarpon Trip – Devon Lang – Sebastian, FL


 

Ladies Division

1st Prize Drawing: Roundabout Water Craft – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: West Marine $500 gift card – Monica Kolacia – Homosassa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Christy Stephens – Osprey, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Syndey Schwartz – Madeira Beach, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea gift package – Valerie Perales – Brooksville, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Throwraft Personal Floatation Device – Carole Owens – Beverly Hills, FL


 

Fly Division

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 Fish Paddleboard - Glenn Turner – Satellite Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Hatch Fly Reel with Fly Fishing prize package – Jay Wright – Windermere, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Alan Kuhre – Naples, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses - Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar gift package – Russell Jacobs – Tampa, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors $125 gift card - Matt Canestrari – Satellite Beach, FL


 

Kayak Division

1st Prize Drawing: Kaku Kayak - Jeremy Wolfe – Clearwater, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: $500 West Marine gift card - Michael Vu – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Charles Stubbs – St. Cloud, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize package – William Niemann – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Thomas Campbell – Melbourne, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET lure package – William Barfield – Panama City


 

Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division


1st prize: Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship – Corey Moore – Clearwater, FL

2nd prize: Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship – Ayden Bennett – Lake Worth, FL

3rd prize: Approximately $5,000 Reel Legends Performance Clothing by Beall’s Scholarship – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL

4th prize: Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL

5th prize: Approximately $5,000 Southeastern Environmental Scholarship – Sebastian Schenk – Nokomis, FL

6th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Seth Pope – Port Charlotte, FL

7th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

8th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Rob Wade Phillips Fund Scholarship – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL

9th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Jackson Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

10th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

11th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Big Rock & Clenzoil Marine Lubricant Scholarship – Louis Leblanc-Simard, Ellenton, FL

12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Visit Pasco County Scholarship – Kira Parker, New Port Richie, FL


 

YOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card presented – Owen Nail – Ft. Pierce, FL

2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card – Brandon Taranto – Apalachicola, FL

3rd Prize: $250 gift card – Evan Foreacker – Jacksonville, FL

4th Prize: $250 gift card - Callen Bonhoff – Ft. Myers, FL

5th Prize: $250 gift card - Ethan Lurz – Lutz, FL


 

Power Pole Conservation Division

1st Place – Fissot Sports Motorized Kayak – Johnny Gilland – Homosassa, FL
2nd Place - Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor & Hydro – Shield – Peter McLeod – Ft. Pierce, FL
3rd Place - $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card, Luna Sea Cush-it – Gary Lodge, Citrus Springs, FL


 

Lionfish Division:

1st Place – Guy Harvey Outpost provides a 3 day, 2 night trip – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

2nd Place - $500 prize package– Stephen Bouwer – Bradenton, FL

3rd Place - $250 prize package – John Ziegler – Brandon, FL


 

Costa Kick Plastic Trash Division

1st Place - $1,500 Check presented by Sunsect, Costa Sunglasses and prize package – Angie Pfeiffer – Pensacola, FL

2nd Place - Body Glove Mariner XL Fishing Inflatable Stand Up Paddleboard – Craig VanBrocklin – Jacksonville, FL

3rd Place - $125 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card and Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Scott Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

Most buckets gathered- $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card - Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne, FL


 

Fun Fishing Photos

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Emma Gaskins - Odessa, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Joseph Canestrari Jr. – Satellite Beach, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Luana Engel - Bradenton, FL

2017 STAR Winners

textron off road - open inshore Divisions:

Salt Marsh Spotted Trout Division


1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh 1656, 40HP Yamaha & Trailer – Chris Dunning – Ocala, FL
 
2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jay Halferty – Valrico, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Steve Julian – Port St. Joe, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Joseph Corley – Waycross, GA

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – William Lipscomb – Navarre, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dylan Glawson – Palm Harbor, FL


Power Pole Snook Division

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Recoil 4x4 – Nicholas Petlowany – Tarpon Springs, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rebecca Ann Hinsch – Land O Lakes, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Hannah Stahl – Satellite Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo – Russell Chamard – North Port, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft – Raymond Hagen – Stuart, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

Stumpnocker Sheepshead Division

1st Prize Drawing: 17’ Stumpnocker Skiff with Yamaha 40hp and Continental Trailer – Ken Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Ocean Grip $2,500 gift certificate for product & labor – Kelly Mitchell – Palmetto, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller Gift Certificate $750 – Cherlyn Arnold – Vero Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel Combo –Michael Walter – Sarasota, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Garrett Emerson – North Palm Beach, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Bill Steinbergs, Port Orange, FL



 

Costa Sunglasses - open Offshore Divisions:

Bossman Boats Cobia Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats 19’ Karma and 25hp Yamaha and trailer – Marcia Ellett – Gainesville, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Cobia trip with Capt Pat Dineen – Raymond Bass – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Michael Phillips – Dunnellon, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel – Kevin Gillette – Fort Pierce, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card – Glenn Smith - Homewood, AL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Dennis Sutherland – Dunnellon, FL

Pelagic Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard and $500 Pelagic Gift Card– Garrett Lane – St. Petersburg, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – David Lacey – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Lorraine Francis – Stuart, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel – David Caldwell – Port St. Lucie, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Miranda Fisher – Arcadia, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Kimberly Thomas – Tequesta, FL


Kingfish Division


1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-Go Clays Car Limited Edition – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Chevy Florida Insider Fishing Report  Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross – Robert Pelosi – Palm City, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Engel 165qt Deep Blue Cooler – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" and Florida Fishing Products reel –         Brandon Prato – Jacksonville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Pair of  Ocean Tamer Bean bags – Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 Prize Package – Justin Eggert – Oldsmar, FL

Ladies Division


1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports Utility Paddle Board – Zella Helton – Mims, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Maria Lopez – Ormond Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Linda Newsome – Homosassa, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea Gift Package – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Luna Sea Cush-it Prize Package – Sue Ellen Weaver – Perry, FL

Fly Division


1st Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card & Black Fly print  - David Andrews- Orange Park, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package – Russell Jacobs - Tampa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Allen Dronko - Longwood, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card- Logan Sweat- Oviedo, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar Gift Package – Ryan Campos- Oldsmar, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors Gift Card $150- Eric Partin- Destin, FL

Kayak Division


1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 fishing Board  -Thomas Forlizzo- Largo, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Under Armour $500 Prize Package- Robert Buzaki - Orlando, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Tuan Nguyen- Panama City, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize Package – Gene Hammond- New Port Richey, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Gary Droze- Tallahassee, FL

6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET Lure Package – Geogia Davis- Weirsdale, FL

Academy Sports + Outdoors Youth Scholarship Division


1st Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Parker Kleppinger- Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: Approximately $25,000 Scholarship – Kyle Comeaux- Eustis, FL
3rd Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Hunter Rudisill – St. Petersburg, FL
4th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Taylor Martin – Crystal River, FL
5th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Mason Ehlers - Melbourne Beach, FL
6th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Cheyenne Dietz - Hudson, FL
7th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Wade Walton – Lithia, FL
8th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Logan Ehlers – Melbourne Beach, FL
9th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kyle Johnson - Lithia, FL
10th Prize: Aproximately $5,000 Scholarship - Joseph Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL
11th Prize:  Approximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kendal Kleppinger - Bradenton, FL
12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Scholarship - Kendrick Forlifer – Okeechobee, FL

HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL
2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor Gift Card – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL
3rd Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card – Parker Hooper-  Bonifay, FL
4th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card -  Takyra Williams- Jacksonville, FL
5th Prize: $250 Strike Zone Fishing Gift Card -  Bryan Nguyen- Panama City, FL


Yamaha Guides Division


1st Place -  Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $5,000 prize package –
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor and Throwraft -Geoff Page

2nd Place - Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the most tournament anglers: $2,500 Prize package -  
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor & Academy Sports + Outdoors $750 Gift card- Herman Carter

3rd Place - Awarded to the Guide or Charter Captain who registers the third most tournament anglers:
Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Rick Grassett


Conservation Division


1st Place - RoundAbout Watercraft – Shawn Weaver – Perry, FL
 
2nd Place - Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor, Luna Sea Cush-it package – Eric Gerlak – Tampa Beach, FL

3rd Place -  $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors, Luna Sea Cush-it – Kaleb Long – Perry, FL


Lionfish Division


1st Place - Guy harvey Outpost Collection & the Islander Resort. 3 day/2night trip and 2 tickets to Outpost Academy in January– Tien Nguyen – Panama City, FL

2nd Place - Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling & Zoo Keeper Catch bag –
Andy McKeown – Pensacola, FL
 
3rd Place - Jessica Cecil Lionfish Giclee valued at $300 Hammerhead Hawaiian Sling – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

 


Costa Kick Plastic

Trash Division

1st Place - $500 Check presented by Sunsect – Trace Lewis – Gulf Breeze, FL
2nd Place - $250 Costa Gift Card – William Nieman – St. Augustine, FL
3rd Place - $150 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card – Thomas Shipley – Jacksonville, FL
Most buckets gathered- $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card - Scott Ehlers- Melbourne Beach, FL


Fun Fishing Photos:


$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Aaron McMackin- Tampa, FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Pauline Bass- Monticello. FL
$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card-  Nolen Ford- Palm Harbor, FL

 

SECOND WINNER IN STATEWIDE FISHING EVENT ANNOUNCED, ANGLER WINS $89,000 PRIZE PACKAGE

Jacksonville angler catches STAR tagged redfish and wins brand new 22’ Contender Sport performance boat.


Orlando, FL – June 28, 2017 – CCA Florida, the state’s leading organization dedicated to marine fisheries conservation, education and advocacy, today announced the second winner in the nonprofit’s signature event - CCA Florida STAR, presented by Yamaha. The CCA Florida member and STAR registered angler chose an $89,000 prize package from Contender Boats, Yamaha Outboards and Rolls Axle Trailer.


Jay Carter of Jacksonville caught the 22” STAR tagged redfish (tag FL 484) on June 26 at the Fort George Inlet near Kingsley Plantation in Duval County. Carter became a CCA Florida member this year and registered for STAR in April. Upon seeing the green STAR tag, Carter immediately notified the organization, per event regulations, and the catch was verified on June 27. “STAR is an amazing way to get people involved in conservation and fishing with their families, shared Carter. “My son and I got registered, I just never thought it would happen to me.” Of the event’s major prizes, Carter chose the 2017 Contender 22 Sport with 250 Yamaha and Rolls Axle Trailer. “We’re privileged to partner with CCA Florida to help achieve their goals in promoting conservation,” stated Contender Boats President Joe Neber. “Contender Boats is a lifelong supporter of the organization and will continue to be.”


CCA Florida STAR, presented by Yamaha, is the largest family-friendly saltwater fishing competition in Florida. Unlike traditional fishing tournaments, STAR focuses on conservation and offers over $500,000 in prizes and scholarships. CCA Florida is using the social media-based, 101-day event to educate the public on the importance of protecting Florida’s marine resources. Recognized as a ‘catch, photo and release’ competition, STAR’s smart phone app eliminates the requirement for anglers to harvest or capture and transport fish.


STAR anglers have now claimed over $145,000 in prizes from Pathfinder and Contender, but several remain in the event’s STAR Signature Division including a new GMC Sierra Pickup or one of several Yamaha-powered boat packages including a Maverick HPX-S, Sea Hunt 225 Ultra or the Carolina Skiff 21 Sport & Fish. Youth anglers will be eligible to participate in the tagged redfish division with the first two winners taking home a Carolina Skiff 16 JVX CC powered by a 40hp Yamaha.


The STAR Youth Scholarship Division presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors offers the opportunity to win one of twelve scholarships totaling $100,000. Other divisions include Conservation and Costa Kick Plastic, which encourage trash and debris collection, Open, Ladies, Fly, Kayak, Lionfish and Professional Guides. Eligible species are spotted seatrout, snook, sheepshead, non-tagged redfish, cobia, dolphin (mahi mahi) and kingfish. Division winners are determined by a random drawing, a format that encourages participants of all ages to protect and conserve Florida’s fisheries for future generations.


For more information on STAR, or to register, visit our Facebook page or ccaflstar.com.


Contact: Teresa Donaldson| 407.923.3530 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CCA FLORIDA AWARDS OVER $200,000 IN PRIZES TO ANGLERS IN SUMMER EVENT, WITH MORE TO COME!

Three Florida anglers win new boat packages from leading manufacturers for catching STAR tagged redfish.

Orlando, FL – July 5, 2017 – Over $200,000 in prizes has been awarded so far this summer to local anglers from CCA Florida, the state’s leading organization dedicated to marine fisheries conservation, education and advocacy.  The nonprofit today shared that three anglers in its signature event - CCA Florida STAR, presented by Yamaha - have won new boats from Sea Hunt, Pathfinder and Contender, all powered with Yamaha Outboards.

Anglers from Jacksonville, Monticello and Bartow are the current winners in CCA Florida STAR, which is the state’s largest family-friendly saltwater fishing competition, running 101 days from Memorial Day weekend to Labor Day.  The event’s most recent winner, Jeff Miller, a long-time CCA Florida member and STAR registered angler from Bartow, caught his winning 23” STAR tagged redfish (tag FL 923) in Citrus County on July 2.  

The local tourism bureau in Citrus County, Discover Crystal River Florida, is the West Coast Destination sponsor for the STAR tournament, and as a result, the waters surrounding the area received eight tagged redfish instead of the four most other counties received.  "We're so excited to have a winner here in our waters,” stated Adam Thomas, director of Discover Crystal River Florida.  “Remember, there are still seven more tagged reds out there in Citrus County and we encourage all anglers to join CCA Florida and register for the STAR Tournament today.  If you catch one of these, believe me, you'll be glad you did."

Over seven 2017 STAR tagged redfish have been caught by unregistered anglers who missed their opportunity for a major prize, and CCA Florida is urging everyone who is out on the water to register.  “I can’t describe how happy I am that I took the time to register and know the rules,” stated Miller, who chose the Sea Hunt 225 Ultra powered by a 200 horsepower Yamaha Outboard.

Several prizes remain in the event’s STAR Signature Division including a new GMC Sierra Pickup or one of several Yamaha-powered boat packages including a Maverick HPX-S or the Carolina Skiff 21 Sport & Fish.  Youth anglers will be eligible to participate in the tagged redfish division with the first two winners taking home a Carolina Skiff 16 JVX CC powered by a 40hp Yamaha.

With over eight weeks remaining in the event and 15 divisions and opportunities to win, there’s a STAR division for every angler.  For more information on STAR, or to register, visit our Facebook page or ccaflstar.com.

Contact: Teresa Donaldson| 407.923.3530 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

CCA FLORIDA ANNOUNCES FIRST 2017 WINNER IN SIGNATURE STAR STATEWIDE EVENT

Two STAR tagged redfish caught in north Florida – one registered angler takes a prize.

Orlando, FL – June 5, 2017 – CCA Florida, the state’s leading organization dedicated to marine fisheries conservation, education and advocacy, today shared details on the first winner in the nonprofit’s signature event - CCA Florida STAR, presented by Yamaha.  While two of the event’s tagged redfish were caught, only one angler was registered to win, and will walk away with a $55k+ prize package from Maverick Boat Group and Yamaha Outboards.

Monticello resident Benjamin Gavins caught a 19” STAR tagged redfish (tag FL637) on June 1 near Lanark Village in Franklin County.  A CCA Florida member since 2013, Gavins was shocked to see the tag on his catch, and immediately notified the organization, per event regulations.  “Frankly, I was stunned when I saw the green tag on that beautiful little red,” stated Gavins.  “This is my third year fishing the STAR event and it continues to be the most enjoyable fishing competition I have ever entered, and it’s all to support the conservation of our precious marine resources.  I call that a win-win.”  Of the event’s major prizes, Gavins chose the 2017 Pathfinder 2200 TRS bay boat.

A second STAR tagged redfish, tag FL704, was also caught on June 1, but in Sisters Creek near Jacksonville.  At the time of his catch, the angler was neither a CCA Florida member or registered for the STAR event, and is ineligible for any prize package.

CCA Florida STAR, presented by Yamaha, is the largest family-friendly saltwater fishing competition in Florida and kicked-off on Saturday, May 27.  Unlike traditional fishing tournaments, STAR focuses on conservation and offers up to $500,000 in prizes and scholarships.  CCA Florida is using the social media-based, 101-day event to educate the public on the importance of protecting Florida’s marine resources.  Recognized as a ‘catch, photo and release’ competition, STAR’s smart phone app eliminates the requirement for anglers to harvest or capture and transport fish.  “Our state’s natural resources and fisheries are here for our enjoyment, and we understand that smart fishing will preserve these resources for the future,” said Brian Gorski, CCA Florida Executive Director.

Prizes in the event’s STAR Signature Division include a new GMC Sierra Pickup or one of several Yamaha-powered boat packages including a Contender 22 Sport, Pathfinder 2200 TRS, Maverick HPX-S, Sea Hunt 225 Ultra or the Carolina Skiff 21 Sport & Fish.  Youth anglers will be eligible to participate in the tagged redfish division with the first two winners taking home a Carolina Skiff 16 JVX CC powered by a 40hp Yamaha.

The STAR Youth Scholarship Division presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors offers the opportunity to win one of twelve scholarships totaling $100,000.  Other divisions include Conservation and Costa Kick Plastic, which encourage trash and debris collection, Open, Ladies, Fly, Kayak, Lionfish and Professional Guides.  Eligible species are spotted seatrout, snook, sheepshead, non-tagged redfish, cobia, dolphin (mahi mahi) and kingfish.  Division winners are determined by a random drawing, a format that encourages participants of all ages to protect and conserve Florida’s fisheries for future generations.
STAR Measuring Device Pickup

Download the STAR App

Now Available for Download!
star app demo
You can enter your catch using our Mobile App. Register in the tournament and become a CCA member. Take pictures, record coordinates, get weather reports for your area, view the gallery of fish caught and be an active part of conserving and protecting Florida’s coastal habitat and fisheries.
cca florida star tournament in the app storecca florida star tournament in google play

Contact STAR

Andrea Gillespie

STAR Assistant Director
Coastal Conservation Association Florida
P.O. Box 568886
Orlando, FL 32856
Tel: (352) 949-6890
Email: agillespie@ccaflorida.org


Leiza Fitzgerald

STAR Director
Coastal Conservation Association Florida
P.O. Box 568886
Orlando, FL 32856
Tel: (352) 665-4868
Email: lfitzgerald@ccaflorida.org

For any issues with registration, membership or STAR app call:

(844) 387-7827

To purchase a Florida Fishing license click here or call

1-888-347-4356

fwc